Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Electronic learning tools in secondary education organizations, 2016–2024

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

In 2024, 563.1 thousand personal computers were used for educational purposes by organizations implementing vocational education and training programs. This Rosstat table presents the dynamics of computing equipment availability in educational institutions from 2016 to 2024. Data are presented in thousands of units, allowing for an analysis of how the number of computers available to students has changed over nine years. Indicators are grouped by year, enabling an assessment of the pace of material base modernization in the vocational education system

Chart of the number of personal computers for educational purposes in VET institutions from 2016 to 2024, thousands

Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units: 28.2% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units28.2% · 308.4 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – with Internet access: 22.6% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – with Internet access22.6% · 247.6 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – in local area networks: 21.7% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – in local area networks21.7% · 237.8 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – per 1,000 students, units: 15.3% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – per 1,000 students, units15.3% · 167.0 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – Number of personal computers used for educational purposes with Internet access, per 1,000 students, units: 12.2% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – Number of personal computers used for educational purposes with Internet access, per 1,000 students, units12.2% · 134.0 1,095
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units” — 563; the smallest is “Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – Number of personal computers used for educational purposes with Internet access, per 1,000 students, units” at 186. The gap between them is 3-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Five rows of the table contain identical labels describing the number of personal computers used in the educational process. Comparing values across columns reveals the annual increase in equipment, starting from 308.4 thousand computers in 2016. Although row headers are duplicated, the structure allows for a focus on the time series and tracking quantitative changes in the provision of learning tools to educational institutions throughout the specified observation period

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data from the 2025 Russian Statistical Yearbook cover the period from 2016 to 2024. The information is updated annually and is useful for education policy specialists, researchers of educational digitalization, and representatives of agencies overseeing the vocational education sector. Regular accounting of such indicators helps assess the readiness of educational institutions to implement modern digital technologies in the daily practice of training qualified personnel