Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Electronic learning tools in secondary education organizations, 2016–2023

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

From 2016 to 2023, the number of personal computers used by vocational education and training institutions for educational purposes ranged from 308.4 to 520.4 thousand units. This section presents annual data reflecting the equipment of the educational process. The table rows are grouped by type of electronic learning tool, allowing for a detailed examination of the distribution of the computer fleet by equipment category within the vocational education system over the specified eight-year period

Chart of the change in the number of personal computers in vocational education institutions from 2016 to 2023

Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units: 28.2% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units28.2% · 308.4 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – with Internet access: 22.6% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – with Internet access22.6% · 247.6 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – in local area networks: 21.7% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – in local area networks21.7% · 237.8 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – per 1,000 students, units: 15.3% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – per 1,000 students, units15.3% · 167.0 Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – Number of personal computers used for educational purposes with Internet access, per 1,000 students, units: 12.2% Number of personal computers used for educa…Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – Number of personal computers used for educational purposes with Internet access, per 1,000 students, units12.2% · 134.0 1,095
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

5 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 20 values in total.

“Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units” leads the table with 520, “Number of personal computers used for educational purposes, thousand units – Number of personal computers used for educational purposes with Internet access, per 1,000 students, units” closes it with 178.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Five rows in the table show different types of computing equipment used in the learning process. By comparing these indicators, one can see which types of electronic tools predominate in educational institutions and how their numbers change from year to year. The data cover the period from 2016 to 2023, allowing for the tracking of the digitalization dynamics of vocational education institutions based on official statistical information presented in the 2024 Rosstat yearbook

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are updated annually as new editions of the Russian Statistical Yearbook are released. This information is useful for heads of educational institutions, specialists in the field of digitalization of education, and analysts studying the state of the material and technical base of the vocational education system in Russia. Current data for 2023 show the final state of the computer fleet accumulated over the last eight years of monitoring the development of educational infrastructure