Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Production of main types of fishery products: marine fish and crustaceans

thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 4 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Catch volumes of live, fresh, or chilled marine fish and unfrozen crustaceans are recorded in thousands of tons per year from 2022 to 2024. Table rows are categorized by product type to allow comparison of various fishery raw material categories. The data covers a three-year period and shows the quantitative fishery output in the respective units of measurement

Production of major fishery products from 2022 to 2024, thousand tons

Fresh or chilled marine fish: 74.6% Fresh or chilled marine fish74.6% · 801.0 Live marine fish: 19.8% Live marine fish19.8% · 212.0 Non-frozen crustaceans: 5.04% Non-frozen crustaceans5.04% · 54.1 Aquatic plants, marine animals and their other products: 0.56% Aquatic plants, marine animals and their ot…Aquatic plants, marine animals and their other products0.56% · 6.00 1,073
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

4 series in thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes, arranged across 4 breakdowns rather than over time. 12 values in total.

“Fresh or chilled marine fish” leads the table with 841 thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes, “Aquatic plants, marine animals and their other products” closes it with 6.5 thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes. The gap between them is 129-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4

How to read this table

Row variations allow for tracking the share of live fish versus fresh or chilled fish. These values enable comparison of marine crustacean catch volumes with fish indicators. Comparing rows helps illustrate the production structure over the specified period

What is visible in these numbers

Only 75% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are compiled for the Rosstat yearbook and include data for 2022, 2023, and 2024. The information is relevant for monitoring fishery status and the volume of marine biological resource extraction