Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Production of major types of fishery products

thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 4 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Production volumes of major fishery products in Russia for 2021–2023 are presented in thousands of tonnes. Rows are categorized by live marine fish, fresh or chilled marine fish, and unfrozen crustaceans, allowing for comparison of catch volumes and production trends for each type. Data are annual and cover three consecutive years

Chart of production of major fishery products from 2021 to 2023, thousand tonnes

Fresh or chilled marine fish: 78.4% Fresh or chilled marine fish78.4% · 762.0 Live marine fish: 16.3% Live marine fish16.3% · 158.0 Non-frozen crustaceans: 4.67% Non-frozen crustaceans4.67% · 45.4 Aquatic plants, marine animals and their other products: 0.62% Aquatic plants, marine animals and their ot…Aquatic plants, marine animals and their other products0.62% · 6.00 971.4
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 4 series in thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes across 4 breakdowns. 12 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Fresh or chilled marine fish” — 856 thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes; the smallest is “Aquatic plants, marine animals and their other products” at 7.6 thousand tonnes / thou. tonnes. The gap between them is 113-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4

How to read this table

Comparing rows allows for assessing the share of live marine fish or chilled species in the total catch volume. The list includes three specific indicators to track changes in the structure of the fishing industry over the specified period. Measurements are provided in thousands of tonnes, facilitating the assessment of industrial catch scales across different product groups

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 75% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are sourced from the 2024 Russian Statistical Yearbook. Data for 2021, 2022, and 2023 are relevant for analyzing the current state of the industry and assessing marine resource extraction volumes. This information may be useful to fishery industry specialists and logistics companies