Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Fish catch and harvesting of other aquatic biological resources in Russia, 2010–2024

tonnes

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Annual volumes of aquatic biological resource production and fish catch from 2010 to 2024 are presented in this dataset. The indicator is measured in tonnes, providing an overview of the scale of production in the country's fishing industry. Rows are categorized by fishery type and direction, including oceanic and Atlantic, allowing for a detailed tracking of changes in each segment. The data covers all of Russia and demonstrates production dynamics over fifteen years, enabling comparison of commercial fleet performance across different periods

Graph of fish catch and other aquatic biological resource production in Russia from 2010 to 2024, tonnes

Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources: 34.0% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources34.0% · 4m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — oceanic fishing: 32.0% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — oceanic fishing32.0% · 3.8m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Pacific Ocean: 21.6% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Pacific Ocean21.6% · 2.6m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Atlantic Ocean: 10.3% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Atlantic Ocean10.3% · 1.2m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — inland waters: 2.03% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — inland waters2.03% · 240,523 11.8m
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series in tonnes across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources” — 4.91 million tonnes; the smallest is “Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — inland waters” at 142,822 tonnes. The gap between them is 34.4-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The five rows in this table show the difference between total production volume and its distribution across specific fishing zones. Comparing the indicators reveals the share of oceanic fisheries and the Atlantic direction in the total Russian catch. All data are provided in tonnes, enabling direct comparison of results by year and activity type, providing a clear view of the structure of fisheries in the country for the entire period from 2010 to 2024 inclusive

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data are obtained from the Rosstat yearbook and reflect the state of the fishing industry over fifteen years. The latest data update includes indicators for 2024. This information is useful for agricultural specialists, food market analysts, fishery industry representatives, and researchers studying the use of aquatic biological resources in Russia

1) По данным Росрыболовства с учетом информации по Донецкой Народной Республике, Луганской Народной Республике, Запорожской и Херсонской областям.

1) According to the Federal Fishery Agency data, taking into account information on Donetsk People's Republic, Lugansk People's Republic, Zaporozhye and Kherson regions.