Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Fish catch and harvesting of other aquatic biological resources in Russia, 2010–2023

tonnes

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

These figures reflect fourteen years of fishing, showing aquatic biological resource production volumes in Russia from 2010 to 2023. Series are categorized by fishing type, distinguishing total catch from production in oceanic areas, including the Atlantic basin. All indicators are in tonnes, enabling comparison of catch volumes across years and assessment of specific zones' contribution to the national total, which was 4 027 914 tonnes at the start of the period and 5 369 003 tonnes in 2023

Chart of fish catch and other aquatic biological resource production, 2010–2023, tonnes

Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources: 34.0% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources34.0% · 4m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — oceanic fishing: 32.0% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — oceanic fishing32.0% · 3.8m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Pacific Ocean: 21.6% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Pacific Ocean21.6% · 2.6m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Atlantic Ocean: 10.3% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — Atlantic Ocean10.3% · 1.2m Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — inland waters: 2.03% Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources —…Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — inland waters2.03% · 240,523 11.8m
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

5 series in tonnes, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 20 values in total.

“Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources” leads the table with 5.37 million tonnes, “Fish catch and other aquatic bioresources — inland waters” closes it with 152,568 tonnes. The gap between them is 35.2-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The five-row breakdown tracks changes in production volumes within each biological resource category and fishing area. Comparing row indicators reveals the share of oceanic fishing in the total catch structure, while year-on-year comparisons within a row demonstrate changes in production intensity over the period. As the unit of measurement is consistent across all cells, values can be added or subtracted to derive analytical industry insights

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data are updated based on the 2024 yearbook and cover the period from 2010 to 2023. This information is useful for fishing industry specialists, food sector analysts, and ecosystem researchers studying biological resource extraction dynamics. Rosstat publishes these data to monitor industry trends, and users may use them to create custom charts or perform comparative analyses of fishing efficiency across different years

1) По данным Росрыболовства с учетом информации по Донецкой Народной Республике, Луганской Народной Республике, Запорожской и Херсонской областям.

1) According to the Federal Fishery Agency data, taking into account information on Donetsk People's Republic, Lugansk People's Republic, Zaporozhye and Kherson regions.