Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Information on hunting management in Russia, 2010–2024

· snapshot · rows: 6 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Between 2010 and 2024, the number of hunters and the volume of resources invested in the industry in Russia changed. The rows provide data on the number of hunters, the area of allocated hunting grounds in millions of hectares, and total management expenditures in millions of rubles. Annual data shows the increase in the number of hunters from 3614 people in 2010 to 5012 people in 2024

Graph of the number of hunters and the area of hunting grounds in Russia from 2010 to 2024

Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB: 45.0% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB45.0% · 4,515 Number of hunters: 36.0% Number of hunters36.0% · 3,614 Area of designated hunting lands, million ha: 7.18% Area of designated hunting lands, million ha7.18% · 721.0 Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs of biotechnic measures for the protection and reproduction of hunting resources: 6.52% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs of biotechnic measures for the protection and reproduction of hunting resources6.52% · 655.0 Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the creation of hunting infrastructure: 4.44% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the creation of hunting infrastructure4.44% · 446.0 Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the accounting of hunting resource populations: 0.90% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the accounting of hunting resource populations0.90% · 90.0 10,041
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

6 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 24 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB” — 15,070; the smallest is “Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the accounting of hunting resource populations” at 318. The gap between them is 47.4-fold.

All table numbers are series: 6

How to read this table

The table rows distinguish between quantitative and financial industry indicators. The area of allocated grounds in millions of hectares can be compared with total management expenditures in millions of rubles to assess the scale of activity. The number of hunters is also provided, allowing for a correlation between the number of people, the available territory, and the volume of investment in hunting management for each year of the period

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data is sourced from the Russian Statistical Yearbook and covers the period from 2010 to 2024. The data is relevant for specialists in natural resource management, forestry, and ecology. Annual information facilitates the analysis of hunting sector development and the distribution of hunting ground areas across the country

1) В фактически действовавших ценах.

2) 2010 г. – без учета затрат на расселение охотничьих ресурсов.

1) At current prices.

2) 2010 – excluding the costs of the resettlement of hunting resources.