Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Information on hunting management in Russia, 2010–2023

· snapshot · rows: 6 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

From 2010 to 2023, parameters of the hunting sector in Russia changed, as reflected in annual data. The list presents three key indicators: the number of hunting users, the area of allocated hunting grounds in millions of hectares, and total management costs in millions of rubles. Rows differ by the type of measured parameter, allowing for the tracking of industry development by year. The data covers the entire country and is compiled based on annual statistical reports

Chart showing the dynamics of the number of hunting users, area of lands, and costs for hunting management from 2010 to 2023

Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB: 45.0% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB45.0% · 4,515 Number of hunters: 36.0% Number of hunters36.0% · 3,614 Area of designated hunting lands, million ha: 7.18% Area of designated hunting lands, million ha7.18% · 721.0 Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs of biotechnic measures for the protection and reproduction of hunting resources: 6.52% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs of biotechnic measures for the protection and reproduction of hunting resources6.52% · 655.0 Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the creation of hunting infrastructure: 4.44% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the creation of hunting infrastructure4.44% · 446.0 Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the accounting of hunting resource populations: 0.90% Total costs of hunting management1), millio…Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the accounting of hunting resource populations0.90% · 90.0 10,041
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 6 series shown across 5 breakdowns. 24 values in total.

“Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB” leads the table with 14,034, “Total costs of hunting management1), million RUB — costs for the accounting of hunting resource populations” closes it with 261. The gap between them is 53.8-fold.

All table numbers are series: 6

How to read this table

Differences between rows allow for comparing the number of people engaged in hunting with the size of lands used and the volume of funds invested. It is possible to see how the area of lands in millions of hectares relates to total costs in millions of rubles and how the number of hunting users changes. Comparing these indicators by year helps to assess the scale of activity in the hunting sector without reference to specific regions, as the statistics are presented for Russia as a whole

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics cover the period from 2010 to 2023 and are published as part of the Statistical Yearbook of Russia. The information will be useful to ecologists, hunting business representatives, and government agencies involved in natural resource management. The data allows for analyzing the economic and spatial aspects of hunting management in the long term

1) В фактически действовавших ценах.

2) 2010 г. – без учета затрат на расселение охотничьих ресурсов.

1) At current prices.

2) 2010 – excluding the costs of the resettlement of hunting resources.