Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Feed consumption in livestock production in all categories of farms, 2000–2024

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Volumes of feed base usage across all types of farms over twenty-four years can be estimated using this statistics. Rows differ by calculation method: total volume of all feed in million tons, the share of concentrates, and consumption per head of livestock. The data covers the period from 2000 to 2024 and shows the overall pattern of resource consumption in the industry

Chart of feed consumption in livestock farming from 2000 to 2024, showing total feed and concentrates

Total feed in terms of feed units, million tonnes: 62.0% Total feed in terms of feed units, million …Total feed in terms of feed units, million tonnes62.0% · 106.9 including concentrated feed: 21.5% including concentrated feed21.5% · 37.1 Feed consumption per head of conventional livestock, centners of feed units: 16.5% Feed consumption per head of conventional l…Feed consumption per head of conventional livestock, centners of feed units16.5% · 28.5 172.5
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 3 series across 6 breakdowns. 15 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Total feed in terms of feed units, million tonnes” — 106; the smallest is “Feed consumption per head of conventional livestock, centners of feed units” at 29. The gap between them is 3.7-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

The various indicators allow for analysis of the structure and intensity of feed supply. While the first row provides the total weight of all feed in million tons, the second row specifies concentrates, and the third provides a per-head indicator. Comparing these rows reveals changes in the share of high-quality feed within the total animal diet over the period under review

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics are published in the Russian Statistical Yearbook. The data is relevant for agricultural specialists, veterinary services, and feed base planners. The information is presented on an annual basis and covers all categories of farms in the country