Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Feed consumption in livestock production in all categories of farms, 2000–2023

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Between 2000 and 2023, feed base use volumes varied across all farm categories. The statistics report three indicators: total volume of all feeds in million tonnes in feed units, the share of concentrates, and average feed consumption per head of livestock units. The data covers all categories of agricultural producers in Russia

Graph of feed consumption in livestock farming from 2000 to 2023, million tonnes in feed units

Total feed in terms of feed units, million tonnes: 62.0% Total feed in terms of feed units, million …Total feed in terms of feed units, million tonnes62.0% · 106.9 including concentrated feed: 21.5% including concentrated feed21.5% · 37.1 Feed consumption per head of conventional livestock, centners of feed units: 16.5% Feed consumption per head of conventional l…Feed consumption per head of conventional livestock, centners of feed units16.5% · 28.5 172.5
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 3 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 15 values in total.

“Total feed in terms of feed units, million tonnes” leads the table with 104, “Feed consumption per head of conventional livestock, centners of feed units” closes it with 28.2. The gap between them is 3.7-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

The table rows allow for comparing total feed mass with concentrate use to assess diet quality. It also enables tracking the dynamics of feed consumption per head of livestock units. This shows how animal feeding intensity changes alongside changes or stability in total resource volumes

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data were collected for the period 2000–2023 and published in the Russian Statistical Yearbook. Information in million tonnes and feed units is useful for agribusiness specialists, zootechnicians, and economists engaged in agricultural resource planning