Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Poultry population in all types of farms

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

From 2000 to 2024, the poultry population in all types of farms ranged from 341 to 554 million heads. The list presents the total population, the number of poultry in agricultural organizations, and the number of adult poultry. These five rows allow for tracking the population structure and identifying the share of large enterprises in the total volume. Data are provided in millions of heads at year-end

Chart of poultry population in all types of farms from 2000 to 2024, millions of heads

Total poultry population in farms of all categories: 46.4% Total poultry population in farms of all ca…Total poultry population in farms of all categories46.4% · 341.0 including poultry population in agricultural organizations: 27.9% including poultry population in agricultura…including poultry population in agricultural organizations27.9% · 205.0 of which adult birds: 12.9% of which adult birds12.9% · 95.0 of which adult birds — hens and roosters: 12.7% of which adult birds — hens and roosters12.7% · 93.0 734.5
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 25 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Total poultry population in farms of all categories” — 554; the smallest is “of which adult birds — geese” at 0.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Differences between rows help clarify the proportion of poultry held in large agricultural organizations versus the total livestock population. Comparing adult poultry figures with the total count provides insight into the age structure of the population. Information is distributed by year in columns, allowing for an assessment of trends over the specified period

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are prepared based on data from the Statistical Yearbook of Russia. The information is relevant for agro-industrial complex specialists, economists, and livestock market researchers. Data is updated as part of Rosstat's annual publications