Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Poultry population in farms of all categories in Russia

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

From 2000 to 2023, the poultry population in Russian farms ranged from 341 to 544 million heads. Rows show the total number of poultry across all farm categories, the share of poultry in agricultural organizations, and the number of adult birds. Data are provided in millions of heads at year-end, enabling the tracking of nationwide poultry production volumes over the period

Chart of poultry population in farms of all categories from 2000 to 2023, millions of heads

Total poultry population in farms of all categories: 46.4% Total poultry population in farms of all ca…Total poultry population in farms of all categories46.4% · 341.0 including poultry population in agricultural organizations: 27.9% including poultry population in agricultura…including poultry population in agricultural organizations27.9% · 205.0 of which adult birds: 12.9% of which adult birds12.9% · 95.0 of which adult birds — hens and roosters: 12.7% of which adult birds — hens and roosters12.7% · 93.0 734.5
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 25 values in total.

“Total poultry population in farms of all categories” leads the table with 544, “of which adult birds — geese” closes it with 0.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The row breakdown shows the population structure, allowing for a comparison between the total number of birds and those in specialized agricultural organizations, as well as identifying the share of adult birds in the total volume. Comparing these indicators annually allows for assessing the role of large-scale farms in the total population. All values are in millions of heads and cover all farm types included in the statistics

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are compiled based on annual Rosstat data and are relevant for analyzing poultry industry development. The information, provided in millions of heads for the 2000–2023 period, is useful for agribusiness specialists, economists, and those studying the agricultural products market