Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Specific consumption of standard fuel for the production of certain types of products, 2020–2024

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Kilograms of fuel equivalent required per ton of output: these data reflect consumption for oil refining, including gas condensate, pig iron smelting, and rolled metal production. Rows are categorized by product type, allowing for a comparison of energy intensity across different industries from 2020 to 2024. The indicator is measured in kilograms per ton and covers major industrial sectors

Chart of specific fuel equivalent consumption for various product types, 2020–2024, kilograms per ton

Cast iron: 80.8% Cast iron80.8% · 540.0 Finished rolling: 10.6% Finished rolling10.6% · 71.0 Oil refining, including gas condensate: 8.62% Oil refining, including gas condensate8.62% · 57.6 668.6
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 3 series across 5 breakdowns. 12 values in total.

“Cast iron” leads the table with 571, “Oil refining, including gas condensate” closes it with 60.1. The gap between them is 9.5-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3
Series 20202022202320242024
Переработка нефти, включая газовый конденсат 57,60 57,70 59,60 60,10 —
Чугун 540,00 544,00 548,00 571,00 —
Прокат готовый 71,00 71,00 70,90 72,30 —

How to read this table

Differences between rows allow for assessing the efficiency of energy resource use across different economic sectors. This data enables comparison of fuel requirements per unit of weight for various products. Comparing oil refining, pig iron, and rolled metal indicators over five years demonstrates the specific technological processes within each presented group

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data from the Rosstat yearbook is updated annually and contains column data from 2020 to 2024. This information is useful for energy industry specialists, production technologists, and economists analyzing resource efficiency