Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Specific consumption of standard fuel for the production of certain types, 2020–2023

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Kilograms of fuel equivalent required per ton of output: data covers oil refining (including gas condensate), pig iron, and finished rolled products. Rows are categorized by product type to allow comparison of energy intensity across different industrial sectors. Indicators are recorded for the period from 2020 to 2023 and are measured in kilograms per ton of finished product

Chart of specific fuel equivalent consumption for oil refining, pig iron, and rolled products from 2020 to 2023, kilograms per ton

Cast iron: 80.8% Cast iron80.8% · 540.0 Finished rolling: 10.6% Finished rolling10.6% · 71.0 Oil refining, including gas condensate: 8.62% Oil refining, including gas condensate8.62% · 57.6 668.6
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

3 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 12 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Cast iron” — 548; the smallest is “Oil refining, including gas condensate” at 59.6. The gap between them is 9.2-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3
Series 20202021202220232023
Переработка нефти, включая газовый конденсат 57,60 59,20 57,70 59,60 —
Чугун 540,00 549,00 544,00 548,00 —
Прокат готовый 71,00 69,40 71,00 70,90 —

How to read this table

The list presents three main rows describing resource consumption for specific production processes. By comparing the annual columns, one can determine which industries consume more or less fuel per unit of weight. The data is not regional but reflects the national situation as presented in the statistical yearbook

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are compiled to analyze fuel efficiency in industry. Data is updated annually and published in the Russian Statistical Yearbook. This information is useful for technologists, economists, and energy specialists assessing industrial resource efficiency