Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Selected technical and economic indicators of pulp and paper production

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

From 2020 to 2024, pulp and paper sector organizations show varying production volumes, as recorded in these statistics. Rows are divided into specific categories: paper and cardboard production per 1 thousand m3 of timber, as well as the output of newsprint, writing, and notebook paper. The data allows for assessing raw material efficiency and the production dynamics of key paper products over five years, where paper and cardboard production per 1 thousand m3 of timber changed from 68 to 80.8

Chart of technical indicators of pulp and paper production from 2020 to 2024

writing and notebook: 40.9% writing and notebook40.9% · 223.0 unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner) cardboard: 27.5% unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner…unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner) cardboard27.5% · 150.0 Paper and cardboard production per 1,000 m³ of unprocessed timber, tonnes: 12.5% Paper and cardboard production per 1,000 m³…Paper and cardboard production per 1,000 m³ of unprocessed timber, tonnes12.5% · 68.0 printing: 10.9% printing10.9% · 59.3 newspaper (paper) in rolls or sheets: 8.17% newspaper (paper) in rolls or sheets8.17% · 44.5 544.8
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series shown across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

“unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner) cardboard” leads the table with 131, “newspaper (paper) in rolls or sheets” closes it with 44.4.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Differences between rows lie in the type of product manufactured and the method of measurement, which is important to consider when comparing data. While one row records the yield of paper and cardboard relative to the volume of processed timber, other rows show the output volumes of specific product items. The reader can track how the intensity of the production process changed for each of the specified areas by comparing indicators across columns for each year of the five-year period

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The data covers the period from 2020 to 2024 and is presented as part of the Russian Statistical Yearbook 2025. The information is useful for industry representatives, industrial production analysts, and forestry sector researchers tracking the efficiency of wood processing into paper products. Rosstat updates the data annually, ensuring the relevance of information for monitoring the production capacity of the country's pulp and paper enterprises