Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Performance indicators of pulp and paper organizations

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Paper and paperboard production per thousand cubic meters of timber, as well as the output of newsprint, writing, and notebook paper, are presented in this table for 2020–2023. Five rows cover specific technical and economic indicators that allow tracking product output dynamics by year. Specifically, the paper and paperboard production indicator per thousand cubic meters of timber was 68 in 2020 and reached 79 in 2023, characterizing changes in the efficiency of pulp and paper organizations

Chart of paper and paperboard production per 1 thousand m3 of timber from 2020 to 2023

writing and notebook: 40.9% writing and notebook40.9% · 223.0 unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner) cardboard: 27.5% unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner…unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner) cardboard27.5% · 150.0 Paper and cardboard production per 1,000 m³ of unprocessed timber, tonnes: 12.5% Paper and cardboard production per 1,000 m³…Paper and cardboard production per 1,000 m³ of unprocessed timber, tonnes12.5% · 68.0 printing: 10.9% printing10.9% · 59.3 newspaper (paper) in rolls or sheets: 8.17% newspaper (paper) in rolls or sheets8.17% · 44.5 544.8
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series shown across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “unbleached, uncoated packaging (kraft liner) cardboard” — 135; the smallest is “newspaper (paper) in rolls or sheets” at 44.7. The gap between them is 3-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Various product types, including newsprint in rolls or sheets, as well as writing and notebook paper, are listed in separate rows for ease of comparison. One can compare both the output volumes of specific product groups by year and the raw material use efficiency, expressed per thousand cubic meters of timber. These data help assess the performance of the pulp and paper industry from 2020 to 2023 without the need for additional sources

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The data covers the period from 2020 to 2023 and is taken from the 2024 Russian Statistical Yearbook. The information will be useful to timber industry specialists, analysts, and researchers studying the production activity of pulp and paper sector enterprises. Data is updated as Rosstat annual statistical yearbooks are released, ensuring the relevance of information for monitoring the state of the industry