Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Production of main types of pulp and paper industry products, 2020–2024

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Eight thousand seven hundred sixty-one units of wood and other fibrous pulp were produced in 2020, and by 2024 the figure was eight thousand five hundred forty-five. This data on the output of key pulp and paper industry products is distributed over five years from 2020 to 2024. Table rows specify particular product types, such as pulp, paper, and cardboard, allowing for comparison of production volumes and tracking trends for each item over the five-year period

Chart of production of key pulp and paper industry products, 2020–2024

Paper and cardboard, thousand t: 46.8% Paper and cardboard, thousand t46.8% · 9,718 Wood pulp and pulp from other fibrous materials, thousand tonnes: 42.2% Wood pulp and pulp from other fibrous mater…Wood pulp and pulp from other fibrous materials, thousand tonnes42.2% · 8,761 including newspaper paper in rolls or sheets: 6.31% including newspaper paper in rolls or sheets6.31% · 1,312 School notebooks, million units: 3.91% School notebooks, million units3.91% · 813.0 Wallpapers and similar wall covering materials; transparent paper for windows, million conventional pieces: 0.83% Wallpapers and similar wall covering materi…Wallpapers and similar wall covering materials; transparent paper for windows, million conventional pieces0.83% · 172.0 20,776
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series shown across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Paper and cardboard, thousand t” — 10,661; the smallest is “Wallpapers and similar wall covering materials; transparent paper for windows, million conventional pieces” at 177. The gap between them is 60.2-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Table rows differ by the classification of materials, with newsprint in rolls or sheets listed as a separate line item within the paper and cardboard category. It is recommended to compare values both across years within a single row and between different product types to assess industry structure. Units for paper and cardboard are in thousands of tonnes, while overall pulp production dynamics reflect the sector's raw material base during the specified period

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The data covers a five-year cycle from 2020 to 2024 and was updated in the 2025 statistical yearbook. This information is useful for industry analysts, timber industry specialists, and economic researchers monitoring pulp and paper production volumes in the country. Data is provided by Rosstat without specifying units of measurement for certain categories, requiring caution when comparing absolute values across different product types