Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Production of main types of pulp and paper industry products, 2020–2023

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Wood pulp, paper, and cardboard constitute the core of pulp and paper industry output, with volumes presented here for 2020–2023. Table rows are categorized by specific product types, enabling an assessment of production dynamics for each item individually. For example, wood pulp output was 8761 thousand tonnes in 2020 and 8542 thousand tonnes in 2023. All indicators in the table are expressed in thousands of tonnes and represent the annual performance of the country's specialized enterprises

Chart of pulp and paper production dynamics in Russia for 2020–2023 in thousands of tonnes

Paper and cardboard, thousand t: 46.8% Paper and cardboard, thousand t46.8% · 9,718 Wood pulp and pulp from other fibrous materials, thousand tonnes: 42.2% Wood pulp and pulp from other fibrous mater…Wood pulp and pulp from other fibrous materials, thousand tonnes42.2% · 8,761 including newspaper paper in rolls or sheets: 6.31% including newspaper paper in rolls or sheets6.31% · 1,312 School notebooks, million units: 3.91% School notebooks, million units3.91% · 813.0 Wallpapers and similar wall covering materials; transparent paper for windows, million conventional pieces: 0.83% Wallpapers and similar wall covering materi…Wallpapers and similar wall covering materials; transparent paper for windows, million conventional pieces0.83% · 172.0 20,776
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

5 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 20 values in total.

“Paper and cardboard, thousand t” leads the table with 10,108, “Wallpapers and similar wall covering materials; transparent paper for windows, million conventional pieces” closes it with 174. The gap between them is 58.1-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Selecting a row in the table determines the product type, whether it is total pulp mass or specific categories of paper and cardboard. Comparing rows shows the contribution of each segment to the total industry output, while comparing column data across different years demonstrates changes in output volumes. Since product categories are nested, total values should be carefully correlated with individual product indicators; for instance, newsprint should be isolated from the total paper and cardboard volume for a more accurate analysis of the production structure

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics cover a four-year period and are based on 2024 yearbook materials. This information is useful for forestry industry specialists, economists, and analysts monitoring the productivity of the paper industry. Data is updated annually by Rosstat, ensuring the relevance of information for long-term observations of the production status in Russia