Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Number of sports facilities

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

The country's sports facilities for 2000–2024 are categorized here into three key types: stadiums with a capacity of 1500 or more, sports halls, and swimming pools. The rows allow for tracking changes in mass sports infrastructure over twenty-five years. In 2000, there were 2108 stadiums with a capacity of 1500 or more, whereas by 2024, their number was 1538. The data are presented as annual national indicators without regional breakdown

Chart of the number of sports facilities in Russia from 2000 to 2024: stadiums, sports halls, and swimming pools

Swimming pools: 52.6% Swimming pools52.6% · 2,512 Stadiums with stands for 1500 seats and more: 44.2% Stadiums with stands for 1500 seats and more44.2% · 2,108 Flat sports facilities (grounds and fields), thousand: 2.03% Flat sports facilities (grounds and fields)…Flat sports facilities (grounds and fields), thousand2.03% · 96.8 Sports halls, thousand: 1.15% Sports halls, thousand1.15% · 54.9 4,772
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 4 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

“Swimming pools” leads the table with 6,959, “Sports halls, thousand” closes it with 78.4. The gap between them is 88.8-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4
Series 200020102022202320242024
Стадионы с трибунами на 1500 мест и более 2 108,00 1 906,00 1 632,00 1 623,00 1 538,00 —
Спортивные залы, тыс. 54,90 72,40 76,90 77,80 78,40 —
Плавательные бассейны 2 512,00 4 237,00 6 575,00 6 765,00 6 959,00 —
Плоскостные спортивные сооружения (площадки и поля), тыс. 96,80 129,60 158,90 161,70 162,90 —

How to read this table

Facility types are divided by row, helping to assess the dynamics of specific categories of facilities separately from others. Compare the figures for stadiums, halls, and pools in any selected year to see the structure of the sports base. Some data are presented in thousands, facilitating the comparison of large-scale categories with less common facility types. The use of a single timeline for all categories makes the analysis of changes over the entire period highly visual and user-friendly

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics cover the period from 2000 to 2024 inclusive. The information has been updated as part of the 2025 Russian Statistical Yearbook. These materials will be useful for researchers of sports infrastructure, designers of physical culture facilities, and government officials responsible for sports development. The data reflect the state of the material and technical base available to the country's population and allow for tracking long-term trends in the equipping of sports grounds and specialized complexes