Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Number of sports facilities: stadiums, halls, swimming pools

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

This table provides twenty-four years of observations on the availability of sports infrastructure, recording the number of stadiums, halls, and pools from 2000 to 2023. Different facility types are listed in separate rows to track their individual dynamics. Stadiums with seating for 1500 or more, sports halls, and swimming pools are presented as the primary components of the country's sports infrastructure, covering the period from the early 2000s to the end of 2023

Chart showing the change in the number of sports facilities in Russia from 2000 to 2023

Swimming pools: 52.6% Swimming pools52.6% · 2,512 Stadiums with stands for 1500 seats and more: 44.2% Stadiums with stands for 1500 seats and more44.2% · 2,108 Flat sports facilities (grounds and fields), thousand: 2.03% Flat sports facilities (grounds and fields)…Flat sports facilities (grounds and fields), thousand2.03% · 96.8 Sports halls, thousand: 1.15% Sports halls, thousand1.15% · 54.9 4,772
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

4 series, arranged across 6 breakdowns rather than over time. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Swimming pools” — 6,765; the smallest is “Sports halls, thousand” at 77.8. The gap between them is 87-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4
Series 200020102021202220232023
Стадионы с трибунами на 1500 мест и более 2 108,00 1 906,00 1 676,00 1 632,00 1 623,00 —
Спортивные залы, тыс. 54,90 72,40 76,10 76,90 77,80 —
Плавательные бассейны 2 512,00 4 237,00 6 442,00 6 575,00 6 765,00 —
Плоскостные спортивные сооружения (площадки и поля), тыс. 96,80 129,60 157,20 158,90 161,70 —

How to read this table

Facility types are categorized by row to facilitate comparison of the scale of each sports facility type across different years. Stadiums with seating for 1500 or more are counted individually, with their number changing from 2108 units in 2000 to 1623 in 2023. For convenience, sports halls are reported in thousands, while swimming pools are listed as a separate category to assess nationwide access to water sports facilities

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics cover the period from 2000 to 2023 and are regularly updated by Rosstat in annual reports. This data is useful for sports infrastructure researchers, urban planners, and specialists analyzing the development of physical culture in Russia. The information is presented as a time series, enabling the observation of long-term changes in the number of sports facilities available to citizens across the country