Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Number of persons accommodated in collective accommodation establishments

thousand persons / thou. persons

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

From 2000 to 2023, the number of persons using the services of hotels, sanatoriums, and other facilities changed annually. The table rows distinguish between all guests, Russian citizens, and children, allowing for an assessment of the flow structure and the share of family holidays. The indicator is measured in thousands of persons and covers all collective accommodation facilities in the country

Chart of the number of persons accommodated in collective accommodation facilities, 2000–2023, thousands of persons

Number of placed persons — total: 47.7% Number of placed persons — total47.7% · 25,074 Number of placed persons — citizens of Russia: 41.8% Number of placed persons — citizens of Russ…Number of placed persons — citizens of Russia41.8% · 22,001 Number of placed persons — of them children: 4.67% Number of placed persons — of them children4.67% · 2,458 Number of placed persons — citizens of other countries (excluding CIS countries): 3.51% Number of placed persons — citizens of othe…Number of placed persons — citizens of other countries (excluding CIS countries)3.51% · 1,844 Number of placed persons — citizens of CIS countries: 2.33% Number of placed persons — citizens of CIS …Number of placed persons — citizens of CIS countries2.33% · 1,228 52,605
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

5 series in thousand persons / thou. persons, arranged across 6 breakdowns rather than over time. 25 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Number of placed persons — total” — 83,578 thousand persons / thou. persons; the smallest is “Number of placed persons — citizens of other countries (excluding CIS countries)” at 1,482 thousand persons / thou. persons. The gap between them is 56.4-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The total number of tourists can be compared with the number of Russian citizens or children by comparing the relevant rows. This helps to observe changes in the composition of vacationers and the market share of domestic travel. Data is presented in annual columns, enabling the tracking of yearly changes in the hospitality industry

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are collected to analyze the accommodation services market and domestic tourism dynamics. The information is updated as part of the Rosstat yearbook and may be useful to hospitality business representatives, tourism industry analysts, and government agencies

1) Без учета микропредприятий.

1) Excluding micro businesses.