Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Number of persons accommodated in collective accommodation establishments, 2000–2024

thousand persons / thou. persons

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

The annual number of people using hotel, boarding house, and other collective accommodation services is shown for the period 2000–2024. Table rows distinguish between total persons accommodated, Russian citizens, and children to show the composition of the flow. Figures are in thousands of persons; data covers the entire country and does not provide a breakdown by specific regions or facility types

Chart of the number of persons accommodated in collective accommodation, 2000–2024, thousands of persons

Number of placed persons — total: 47.7% Number of placed persons — total47.7% · 25,074 Number of placed persons — citizens of Russia: 41.8% Number of placed persons — citizens of Russ…Number of placed persons — citizens of Russia41.8% · 22,001 Number of placed persons — of them children: 4.67% Number of placed persons — of them children4.67% · 2,458 Number of placed persons — citizens of other countries (excluding CIS countries): 3.51% Number of placed persons — citizens of othe…Number of placed persons — citizens of other countries (excluding CIS countries)3.51% · 1,844 Number of placed persons — citizens of CIS countries: 2.33% Number of placed persons — citizens of CIS …Number of placed persons — citizens of CIS countries2.33% · 1,228 52,605
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series in thousand persons / thou. persons shown across 6 breakdowns. 25 values in total.

“Number of placed persons — total” leads the table with 90,069 thousand persons / thou. persons, “Number of placed persons — citizens of other countries (excluding CIS countries)” closes it with 2,335 thousand persons / thou. persons. The gap between them is 38.6-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Row distinctions allow for estimating the share of domestic tourists and the presence of children within the total volume. Comparing the total number to the number of Russian citizens reveals the scale of foreign arrivals, while the breakdown for children helps determine the age composition of travelers. All values are in thousands of persons, facilitating work with large figures while maintaining calculation accuracy

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics for the 2000–2024 period are sourced from the Rosstat yearbook and are suitable for analyzing the hotel services market and domestic tourism. Data is updated annually and can be used for infrastructure planning and assessing tourism demand capacity. The data is relevant for industry researchers, business representatives, and government agencies

1) Без учета микропредприятий.

1) Excluding micro businesses.