Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Volume indices of actual final consumption, 2000–2024

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Changes in the consumption volumes of goods and services in Russia from 2000 to 2024 can be tracked through volume indices. The table provides three indicators: total final consumption, household expenditure, and social transfers in kind. Data are calculated at constant prices, allowing for the assessment of real volume changes excluding inflation. The indicators reflect annual dynamics, covering the entire twenty-four-year period

Chart of volume indices of final household consumption expenditure from 2000 to 2024

household final consumption expenditure: 34.3% household final consumption expenditure34.3% · 107.3 Actual individual consumption of households: 33.8% Actual individual consumption of households33.8% · 105.9 social transfers in kind: 31.9% social transfers in kind31.9% · 99.9 313.1
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

3 series, arranged across 6 breakdowns rather than over time. 15 values in total.

“household final consumption expenditure” leads the table with 105, “social transfers in kind” closes it with 99.8.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

The table rows differ by consumption composition, allowing for a comparison of changes in household personal expenditure and the volume of social transfers in kind. Comparing these series helps to identify the structure of changes in total household consumption. The indices allow for an assessment of how much the physical volume of consumption deviated from the base level in each specific year

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The data are published in the Statistical Yearbook of Russia for 2025. The information provides an annual breakdown from 2000 to 2024, covering the entire country. This data is useful for economists and researchers analyzing consumer behavior and assessing the long-term standard of living

1) См. методологические пояснения в конце раздела.

1) See methodological notes at the end of the section.