Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Volume indices of actual final consumption, 2000–2023

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Household consumption of goods and services changes year by year, and this process is reflected here through volume indices. Three components are compared at constant prices: total household consumption, household expenditure, and social transfers in kind. The series show how consumption volume has changed over the years, with the base level of each series set at 100 in the initial period. Twenty-four years of data allow for tracking long-term changes in consumption

Graph of volume indices of household final consumption from 2000 to 2023

household final consumption expenditure: 34.3% household final consumption expenditure34.3% · 107.3 Actual individual consumption of households: 33.8% Actual individual consumption of households33.8% · 105.9 social transfers in kind: 31.9% social transfers in kind31.9% · 99.9 313.1
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 3 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 15 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “household final consumption expenditure” — 107; the smallest is “social transfers in kind” at 104.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

The table rows separate aggregate indicators from their components to highlight the contribution of expenditure and social transfers to the overall consumption structure. Comparison is made by year in columns, allowing for an assessment of the dynamics of each of the three series within a single time period. This approach helps to understand the specific drivers of fluctuations in actual final consumption on a national scale

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics are compiled based on data from the 2024 Statistical Yearbook of Russia and cover the period from 2000 to 2023. This information is useful for economists and researchers analyzing population purchasing power and demand structure. The information is published by Rosstat and is suitable for assessing macroeconomic trends in the consumer sector

1) См. методологические пояснения в конце раздела.

1) See methodological notes at the end of the section.