Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Emissions, capture and utilization of atmospheric pollutants

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

From 2000 to 2024, statistics record the volumes of pollutants released into the air from stationary sources. The rows allow for comparing the total mass of emissions in millions of tonnes with the volumes of substances captured and neutralized. This data helps identify the gap between actual pollution and the efficiency of treatment facilities. The statistics cover a multi-year period and are presented on an annual basis

Chart of atmospheric pollutant emissions from stationary sources from 2000 to 2024

Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total pollutants from stationary sources: 31.5% Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollut…Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total pollutants from stationary sources31.5% · 77.9 Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes: 26.9% Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollut…Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes26.9% · 66.5 Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: 20.5% Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — p…Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants20.5% · 50.6 Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes: 13.6% Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — m…Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes13.6% · 33.6 Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million tonnes: 7.60% Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million ton…Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million tonnes7.60% · 18.8 247.4
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series across 6 breakdowns. 25 values in total.

“Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total pollutants from stationary sources” leads the table with 73.9, “Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million tonnes” closes it with 17.1. The gap between them is 4.3-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Row indicators differ by accounting method: some reflect the mass of emitted substances in millions of tonnes, while others show the volumes of captured and neutralized pollutants. By comparing these values, one can track what portion of waste from stationary sources is successfully recycled or neutralized. This allows for assessing the overall dynamics of the environmental load on the atmosphere over twenty-four years

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The Russian Statistical Yearbook contains this information for ecologists, industrial enterprises, and environmental specialists. Information for the period from 2000 to 2024 is updated according to the official Rosstat yearbook release schedule. This data allows for assessing the scale of industrial impact on atmospheric air quality in the country over recent decades

1) С 2021 г. – по данным Росприроднадзора.

1) Since 2021 – according to data of the Federal Service for Supervision of Natural Resource Usage.