Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Emissions, capture and utilization of pollutants

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

From 2000 to 2023, pollutant emission volumes from stationary sources ranged from 18.8 to 17 million tons. The dataset includes five rows: volume of emitted substances in million tons, and two methods for accounting for captured and neutralized substances—in million tons and in percent. These indicators allow for assessing air purification efficiency over the entire period

Chart of atmospheric pollutant emissions from stationary sources from 2000 to 2023

Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total pollutants from stationary sources: 31.5% Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollut…Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total pollutants from stationary sources31.5% · 77.9 Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes: 26.9% Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollut…Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes26.9% · 66.5 Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: 20.5% Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — p…Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants20.5% · 50.6 Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes: 13.6% Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — m…Used (utilized) atmospheric pollutants: — million tonnes13.6% · 33.6 Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million tonnes: 7.60% Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million ton…Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million tonnes7.60% · 18.8 247.4
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 25 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Captured and neutralized atmospheric pollutants: — percent of total pollutants from stationary sources” — 73.9; the smallest is “Emitted atmospheric pollutants, million tonnes” at 17. The gap between them is 4.3-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Table rows differ by measurement method and indicator type, allowing for comparison between the physical volume of harmful substances and their capture rate. By comparing million tons of emissions with neutralization percentages, one can track how successfully enterprises managed atmospheric pollution over different years. The data covers the entire territory of Russia and reflects the overall performance of stationary sources

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are collected for the period from 2000 to 2023 and are published as part of the Russian Statistical Yearbook. Information is updated annually, providing a breakdown of annual values. This data is useful to ecologists, industry representatives, and environmental management specialists for monitoring air quality

1) С 2021 г. – по данным Росприроднадзора.

1) Since 2021 – according to data of the Federal Service for Supervision of Natural Resource Usage.