Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Exports and imports of goods of Russia by country group, 2022–2023

· snapshot · rows: 6 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

In 2022 and 2023, Russia's foreign trade turnover was distributed across various directions, as reflected in export and import figures in billions of US dollars. Table rows are categorized by geography: Europe, Asia, and a total for all countries are highlighted. This shows how trade volumes with key regions changed over the two years. The data are based on Federal Customs Service of Russia information and cover two reporting years, providing an opportunity to assess dynamics across the country's main foreign trade directions

Chart of Russia's exports and imports of goods by country groups for 2022 and 2023, in billions of dollars

Total: 50.0% Total50.0% · 592.5 Asia: 24.5% Asia24.5% · 290.4 Europe: 22.4% Europe22.4% · 265.6 America: 1.73% America1.73% · 20.5 Africa: 1.25% Africa1.25% · 14.8 1,184
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

6 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 24 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Total” — 285; the smallest is “Oceania” at 0.2. The gap between them is 1,426-fold.

All table numbers are series: 6
Series 20222023202220232023
Всего 592,50 425,10 255,30 285,10 —
Европа 265,60 84,90 89,50 78,50 —
Азия 290,40 306,60 145,20 187,50 —
Африка 14,80 21,20 3,10 3,40 —
Америка 20,50 12,20 16,80 15,00 —
Океания 0,30 0,00 0,40 0,20 —

How to read this table

Comparing row values helps assess the share of specific regions in the country's total trade turnover. Supply volumes to Europe and Asia can be compared to understand shifts in major trade flows. The total row sums all indicators, providing an overview of aggregate exports and imports for each specified period. Differences between rows reflect the geographical structure of foreign trade, making the table a useful tool for analyzing changes in the structure of export and import operations between the two calendar years

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The data are relevant for analyzing Russia's foreign economic activity and trade link structure. Information from the 2024 Rosstat yearbook is useful for economists, logistics specialists, and foreign trade market analysts tracking changes in goods supply volumes across major geographical directions. These data help provide a better understanding of the current trade situation with foreign partners and serve as a basis for drawing conclusions about the state of the country's foreign economic sector in recent years

1) По данным ФТС России, размещенным на официальном сайте ФТС России.

1) According to the data of the FCS of Russia posted on the official website of the Federal Customs Service of Russia.