Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Monetary circulation: M2 money supply and its components

· snapshot · rows: 6 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

The total M2 money supply in Russia at the beginning of each year from 2011 to 2025 is presented in this dataset. Three rows reflect the M2 aggregate, M0 cash, and non-cash funds, allowing for tracking changes in the structure of monetary savings and the share of cash versus non-cash settlements. The period covers fifteen years, with data recorded at the beginning of each year; the unit of measurement is not specified in the source

Chart of M2 money supply and its components from 2011 to 2025, beginning-of-year values

M2 monetary aggregate: 36.4% M2 monetary aggregate36.4% · 20,012 M2 monetary aggregate — non-cash funds: 27.2% M2 monetary aggregate — non-cash funds27.2% · 14,949 non-cash funds — other deposits: 16.6% non-cash funds — other deposits16.6% · 9,152 non-cash funds — transferable deposits: 10.5% non-cash funds — transferable deposits10.5% · 5,797 M2 monetary aggregate — cash in circulation M0: 9.21% M2 monetary aggregate — cash in circulation…M2 monetary aggregate — cash in circulation M09.21% · 5,063 54,998
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 6 series shown across 5 breakdowns. 24 values in total.

“M2 monetary aggregate” leads the table with 117,256, “non-cash funds — share of M0 in M2, percent” closes it with 14.7. The gap between them is 7,977-fold.

All table numbers are series: 6

How to read this table

The rows are categorized by type of funds, enabling a comparison of the dynamics of M0 cash and non-cash balances within the total M2 volume. Comparing these categories helps assess the ratio of physical cash to bank account balances throughout the period. Values for 2011 were 20011.9, and by 2025 the figure reached 117256.4, reflecting the change in the total money supply in the country's economy over a decade and a half

What is visible in these numbers

Only 80% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics are based on Rosstat materials and are part of the 2025 Russian Statistical Yearbook. The data is relevant for economists, financial sector researchers, and those analyzing the state of money circulation. The data is presented as a yearly cross-section, facilitating long-term observation of changes in the money supply structure and providing an objective view of the development of the financial system of the Russian Federation during the period under review

1) По данным Банка России.

1) Data of the Bank of Russia.