Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Passenger transport intensity by mode of transport, 2000–2024

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

The transport intensity indicator reflects the usage levels of various modes of transport. Three categories are presented: public railways, paved roads, and inland waterways. Data collected from 2000 to 2024 enables an assessment of the utilization of various transport corridors

Chart of passenger transport intensity by mode of transport from 2000 to 2024

Public railway tracks: 88.9% Public railway tracks88.9% · 1,941 Paved public roads: 10.6% Paved public roads10.6% · 231.0 Inland navigable waterways: 0.50% Inland navigable waterways0.50% · 11.0 2,183
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 3 series shown across 6 breakdowns. 15 values in total.

“Public railway tracks” leads the table with 1,673, “Inland navigable waterways” closes it with 7. The gap between them is 239-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

Table rows are categorized by infrastructure type, enabling comparison of the utilization of railways, roads, and waterways. Comparing these values shows the distribution of passenger flow across different modes of transport. Units of measurement for each indicator in this dataset are not specified; data is presented as annual snapshots

What is visible in these numbers

Only 83% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are published in an annual yearbook and cover the period from 2000 to 2024 inclusive. The data is relevant for transport professionals, logisticians, and infrastructure specialists studying the demand for various modes of transport. Data is updated based on annual departmental reports