Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Retail trade turnover volume indices

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 4 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

Changes in retail sales volumes in volume terms for 2021, 2022 and 2023 are expressed as percentages. The rows present various categories: total indicators for all goods and a breakdown by food, beverages and tobacco. The data covers all retail trade in the country and allows for assessing the consumption dynamics of different product groups relative to the base period

Graph of retail turnover physical volume indices from 2021 to 2023

Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — non-food products: 23.7% Food products, including beverages, and tob…Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — non-food products23.7% · 130.1 All goods: 20.9% All goods20.9% · 115.0 Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — food products: 20.2% Food products, including beverages, and tob…Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — food products20.2% · 111.2 Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products: 18.3% Food products, including beverages, and tob…Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products18.3% · 100.5 Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — alcoholic beverages: 16.9% Food products, including beverages, and tob…Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — alcoholic beverages16.9% · 93.0 549.8
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series across 4 breakdowns. 15 values in total.

“Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products — non-food products” leads the table with 130, “Food products, including beverages, and tobacco products” closes it with 103.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The rows in the list are categorized by type of consumer goods to show the difference in sales rates between food and other categories. Comparing indicators over three years helps to understand how physical trade volume changed depending on the demand structure. Column values show the ratio of current volume to the base period level

What is visible in these numbers

Only 75% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The statistics are published in the 2024 Russian Statistical Yearbook. The information is relevant for consumer market analysis and planning goods supply volumes. The data is presented as a three-year snapshot and covers the retail sector of the economy