Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Capacity of Russian power plants by type

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

The total capacity of all power plants in the country was 270 million kilowatts in 2020, reaching 281 million kilowatts by 2024. The table provides annual data for the five-year period, broken down by generation type. The rows distinguish between total capacity, thermal capacity, and hydroelectric capacity, allowing for the tracking of each category's contribution to Russia's power system at the end of each calendar year

Chart of Russia's power plant capacity by type, 2020–2024, millions of kilowatts

All power plants: 49.9% All power plants49.9% · 270.0 All power plants – thermal: 34.4% All power plants – thermal34.4% · 186.0 All power plants – hydroelectric power plants: 9.67% All power plants – hydroelectric power plan…All power plants – hydroelectric power plants9.67% · 52.3 All power plants – nuclear: 5.44% All power plants – nuclear5.44% · 29.4 All power plants – renewable energy sources: 0.54% All power plants – renewable energy sources0.54% · 2.90 540.6
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “All power plants” — 281; the smallest is “All power plants – renewable energy sources” at 4.2. The gap between them is 66.9-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

Classification by power plant type facilitates an assessment of the country's energy capacity structure and changes in volume over five years. Rows are grouped by key generation types, enabling comparison of thermal and hydroelectric capacity with the total capacity of all facilities. Year-on-year data comparison demonstrates the distribution of installed capacity from 2020 to 2024, providing precise information on energy infrastructure development in millions of kilowatts

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data for 2020–2024 are included in the Russian Statistical Yearbook and published by Rosstat. This information is intended for energy specialists, analysts, and researchers studying infrastructure development and changes in generation capacity in Russia. Figures are provided in millions of kilowatts, enabling assessment of the energy sector's scale and industry development planning based on official data