Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Electricity production by type of power plant

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Billions of kilowatt-hours generated within the country from 2020 to 2023 are distributed here by generation type. The rows show total electricity generation as well as separate figures for thermal and hydroelectric power plants. This structure allows for tracking the changing contribution of each source to total generation over the four-year period. The data covers the entire country, enabling comparison of annual energy production figures without additional calculations

Chart of electricity generation by power plant type from 2020 to 2023

Electricity: 50.0% Electricity50.0% · 1,090 electricity — thermal: 30.1% electricity — thermal30.1% · 656.0 Electricity — nuclear: 9.91% Electricity — nuclear9.91% · 216.0 electricity — hydroelectric power plants: 9.82% electricity — hydroelectric power plants9.82% · 214.0 2,180
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series across 5 breakdowns. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Electricity” — 1,213; the smallest is “electricity — from renewable energy sources” at 7.7. The gap between them is 158-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The different power plant types presented in separate rows demonstrate the structure of Russia's energy balance. By comparing thermal and hydroelectric power plant figures, one can assess their share of the total generation, which was 1090 billion kilowatt-hours in 2020 and reached 1213 billion kilowatt-hours in 2023. Each row contains annual values, providing a clear view of electricity generation dynamics by specific technological types during the specified period

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Annual electricity generation statistics for 2020–2023 are updated as the Rosstat yearbook is released. This information is essential for analysts and energy sector specialists to understand the country's generation structure. Data are presented in billions of kilowatt-hours, facilitating the analysis of large-scale energy production figures across all major power plant types