Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Growth rates of production of main types of non-ferrous metals

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Aluminum, lead, and zinc production changed from 2020 to 2024, with changes expressed as percentages. Rows specify product types: primary aluminum, unwrought lead, and unwrought zinc. This allows for comparing growth rates and output declines across metals. The data covers a five-year period, showing year-on-year dynamics

Chart of aluminum, lead, and zinc production growth rates, 2020–2024

Unwrought lead: 34.1% Unwrought lead34.1% · 104.4 Unwrought zinc: 33.8% Unwrought zinc33.8% · 103.7 Primary aluminium: 32.1% Primary aluminium32.1% · 98.5 306.6
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 3 series across 5 breakdowns. 12 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Primary aluminium” — 106; the smallest is “Unwrought zinc” at 86.6.

All table numbers are series: 3
Series 20202022202320242024
Алюминий первичный 98,50 118,10 103,50 105,80 —
Свинец необработанный 104,40 79,60 113,90 97,70 —
Цинк необработанный 103,70 98,40 104,00 86,60 —

How to read this table

Rows are categorized by metal type, enabling comparison of primary aluminum output rates with unwrought lead and zinc. Columns are organized by year from 2020 to 2024 to track annual industrial fluctuations. A value of 100 indicates production remained at the previous year's level, while values above or below this threshold indicate growth or decline

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistical data is published in the Russian Statistical Yearbook 2025. This information is relevant for mining industry specialists, metal market analysts, and economists studying the industrial sector. Data on specific non-ferrous metals helps assess the current state of the country's extractive industry