Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Growth rates of production of major non-ferrous metals in Russia

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2024)

The growth rate values reflect changes in aluminum, lead, and zinc production volumes compared to the previous year. The rows are categorized by metal type: primary aluminum, unwrought lead, and unwrought zinc. The data covers the period from 2020 to 2023 and shows the current output as a percentage of the previous year's output. These indicators track whether the production of each metal exceeded or fell short of previous years' levels

Chart of aluminum, lead, and zinc production growth rates in Russia from 2020 to 2023

Unwrought lead: 34.1% Unwrought lead34.1% · 104.4 Unwrought zinc: 33.8% Unwrought zinc33.8% · 103.7 Primary aluminium: 32.1% Primary aluminium32.1% · 98.5 306.6
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

3 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 12 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Unwrought lead” — 114; the smallest is “Primary aluminium” at 104.

All table numbers are series: 3
Series 20202021202220232023
Алюминий первичный 98,50 89,60 118,10 103,50 —
Свинец необработанный 104,40 108,80 79,60 113,90 —
Цинк необработанный 103,70 92,80 98,40 104,00 —

How to read this table

The row breakdown allows for a comparison of the dynamics of specific materials, such as aluminum, lead, or zinc, within the same time interval. Comparing annual figures shows when metal production growth rates were above or below stagnation. For example, primary aluminum values for the specified years ranged from 98.5% to 103.5%

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 80% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Statistics are published in the 2024 Russian Statistical Yearbook. This data is relevant for analyzing the state of the metallurgical industry and the manufacturing sector as a whole. The information is useful for economists, non-ferrous metal market analysts, and representatives of mining enterprises