Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Provision of social support to citizens for housing and utility services, 2000–2024

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 6 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

The number of citizens receiving social support for housing and utility payments was 45.6 million in 2000 and reached 32 million in 2024. In this table, Rosstat annually records the number of such citizens, the total funds allocated for these purposes, and the average monthly support per user. Rows are categorized by indicator type, enabling comparison of benefit coverage and changes in payment amounts over twenty-five years

Chart of the number of citizens receiving social support for housing and utility payments, 2000–2024, millions of people

number of citizens receiving social support, million persons: 36.2% number of citizens receiving social support…number of citizens receiving social support, million persons36.2% · 45.6 Average monthly social support per user, RUB: 25.4% Average monthly social support per user, RUB25.4% · 32.0 share of citizens receiving social support in total population, percent: 24.6% share of citizens receiving social support …share of citizens receiving social support in total population, percent24.6% · 31.0 amount of funds allocated for social support to citizens, billion rubles: 13.9% amount of funds allocated for social suppor…amount of funds allocated for social support to citizens, billion rubles13.9% · 17.5 126.1
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

4 series, arranged across 6 breakdowns rather than over time. 20 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Average monthly social support per user, RUB” — 907; the smallest is “share of citizens receiving social support in total population, percent” at 22. The gap between them is 41.2-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4

How to read this table

Comparing rows highlights the difference between total government expenditure and individual support per resident. The first row shows population coverage in millions, the second row shows total funding volumes, and the third row shows the average monthly assistance per user. Analyzing these data helps compare the program's scale with payment dynamics from 2000 to 2024, illustrating changes in the targeting of social assistance within the housing and utilities sector and national social protection

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 83% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

The data covers the period from 2000 to 2024 and is presented in annual increments. Information is updated as data from the Russian Statistical Yearbook is published. These figures are useful for social policy researchers and specialists studying budget allocation mechanisms in the housing and utilities sector and national social protection