Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Strikes

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 5 · section: Russian Statistical Yearbook (2025)

Over twenty-four years, various levels of labor conflicts were recorded in the country: from mass actions to isolated cases. Three indicators are provided in the rows: number of participants in thousands of people, average number of participants per organization, and lost working time in thousands of person-days. Annual figures fluctuate significantly; for example, there were 0.2 thousand participants in 2022 and 0.03 thousand in 2023, reflecting the irregular nature of strike activity. The annual series covers the entire country and is updated annually as part of a statistical yearbook

Chart of the number of strike participants in Russia from 2000 to 2024, thousands of people

man-days on average per organization: 48.1% man-days on average per organization48.1% · 289.0 man-days, thousand: 39.3% man-days, thousand39.3% · 236.4 average per organization, persons: 6.16% average per organization, persons6.16% · 37.0 thousand persons: 5.14% thousand persons5.14% · 30.9 Number of days not worked on average per strike participant: 1.26% Number of days not worked on average per st…Number of days not worked on average per strike participant1.26% · 7.60 600.9
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

5 series, arranged across 5 breakdowns rather than over time. 15 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “average per organization, persons” — 33; the smallest is “man-days, thousand” at 0.03. The gap between them is 1,100-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5

How to read this table

The different rows allow for an assessment of the scale of protest activity from various perspectives. One can see not only the total number of people involved but also the intensity of the conflict through the average number of participants per organization. The person-days indicator helps to understand the actual impact on the production process and lost working time. Comparing these rows provides insight into whether strikes were mass or local in different years of the period

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 60% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Russian Statistical Yearbook»

Period and application

Data were collected for the period from 2000 to 2024 and are published in an annual statistical yearbook. The data are relevant for studying labor relations and the dynamics of collective labor disputes. The information will be useful for economists, sociologists, and human resource specialists