Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU
Buckwheat prices by year and in 2026: how much a kilogram cost and how much it costs now

Buckwheat prices by year and in 2026: how much a kilogram cost and how much it costs now

A kilogram of buckwheat groats in Russia costs an average of 91.86 rubles, according to Rosstat data as of October 19, 2026. In the spring of 2022, at the peak of the buckwheat craze, it was 144.61 rubles, and in August 2025 the price dropped to 76.95. So, over four and a half years, buckwheat has become 22% cheaper, but since the summer of 2025 it has been rising again: the increase over the year was 17.3%. Below are the prices by year since 2010, weekly dynamics since 2022, a comparison with rice, pasta, and other shelf goods, and a calculation of how much is spent on buckwheat per month. Each chart has an interactive version on roschart.ru.

How much does buckwheat cost in 2026

Rosstat collects prices every week, on Mondays. For 2026, a kilogram of buckwheat groats looked like this:

For the first half of the year, buckwheat prices remained almost stagnant: from January to the end of June, the difference was less than two rubles. The growth began in the summer and has been continuous since July. From June 29 to October 19, the price increased by 14.8%, from the beginning of the year by 16.4%, and from the December value (78.52 rubles on December 22, 2025) by 17.0%.

For a family that eats buckwheat regularly, this looks like this. If you buy 4 kilograms per month, then in January it cost about 316 rubles, now about 367. A standard 800-gram pack costs approximately 73 rubles.

Price of buckwheat groats by week from January 2022 to October 2026: peak of 144.61 rubles in May 2022, drop to 76.95 in August 2025, and rise in autumn 2026
Price of buckwheat groats by week from January 2022 to October 2026: peak of 144.61 rubles in May 2022, drop to 76.95 in August 2025, and rise in autumn 2026

The weekly chart shows the entire history of recent years at once: a sharp rise in the spring of 2022, a prolonged decline until mid-2025, a narrow "bottom," and a new rise. Fresh values for each week are available in the dataset with weekly prices.

Buckwheat prices by year: 2010-2024

Rosstat's annual series shows the price at the end of December. For buckwheat groats, it begins in 2010:

YearPrice per kilogram, ₽Change from previous row
201076.01
201570.42-7.4%
202091.27+29.6%
2021117.69+28.9%
2022109.62-6.9%
202387.97-19.8%
202482.81-5.9%

The table should be read with a caveat: in the annual set, Rosstat provides only certain years (2010, 2015, 2020, and consecutively from 2021), so the first rows are compared across five-year intervals, not year-on-year. The picture, however, is clear. From 2010 to 2015, buckwheat did not increase in price; from 2015 to 2021, it increased 1.67 times (from 70.42 to 117.69 rubles), then decreased for three consecutive years. By the end of 2024, the price returned almost to the 2010 level: 82.81 rubles against 76.01, which is 8.9% higher.

Buckwheat groats price at year-end, 2010-2024: growth to 117.69 rubles in 2021 and three years of decline to 82.81
Buckwheat groats price at year-end, 2010-2024: growth to 117.69 rubles in 2021 and three years of decline to 82.81

The full table for other food products can be opened in the set of average consumer prices for individual types of food. To compare the growth of buckwheat with the general price increase, use the inflation calculator.

The Buckwheat Peak of 2022: What the Weekly Series Shows

In January 2022, a kilogram cost 117.93 rubles. By March 4, the price rose to 123.52, by April 29 to 143.32, and on May 20 it reached a record 144.61 rubles. This is 22.6% higher than in January. Then a long decline began:

In 2023, the decline continued. On January 9, buckwheat cost 107.62, on March 20 it was 98.32, on May 29 it was 90.99, on August 7 it was 87.37 (the minimum for the year), and by the end of December it was 87.97. This means that over 2023, a kilogram became cheaper by almost 20 rubles, or by a fifth.

Rosstat does not name the reasons for the price changes, so here is only what is visible in the numbers: the price returned to its previous level for more than a year. From the May peak of 2022 to the August bottom of 2025, three and a quarter years passed, and during this time buckwheat lost 46.8% of its price (from 144.61 to 76.95 rubles).

2024 and 2025: A Plateau at 80 Rubles

In 2024, buckwheat remained in a narrow corridor. On January 9, it was 87.74 rubles, on March 4 it was 85.75, on May 2 it was 84.05, on June 24 it was 82.77, and the bottom occurred on September 23, at 81.72. By October 14, it was 82.05, and by December 9, it was 82.00.

In 2025, the price continued to move downward: on January 9 it was 82.61, on February 17 it was 80.76, on March 31 it was 79.32, on May 12 it was 78.29, and on June 23 it was 77.67. The absolute minimum of recent years occurred on August 11, 2025, at 76.95 rubles. This is almost exactly the level of 2010 (76.01 rubles at the end of December 2010). In the autumn, the price went up: on September 15 it was 77.75, on October 27 it was 78.70, and on December 8 it was 79.59.

That is, for almost all of 2025 and the first months of 2026, buckwheat cost between 76 and 80 rubles, and the current 91.86 rubles is higher than any value since the beginning of 2024, when it was 87.74 (January 9, 2024).

Buckwheat and other shelf products

Let us compare buckwheat with products that are on the shelf next to it. Data from the Rosstat weekly series, rubles per kilogram, January 10, 2022 and October 19, 2026:

ProductJanuary 2022October 2026Change
Buckwheat groats117.9391.86-22.1%
Polished rice89.72125.24+39.6%
Premium pasta96.56124.99+29.4%
Millet61.3269.11+12.7%
Wheat flour47.5557.10+20.1%
Wheat flour bread77.11126.91+64.6%
Beef415.98759.90+82.7%

Of the listed products, buckwheat is the only one that costs less than it did at the beginning of 2022. Its main "neighbor," rice, has conversely become almost 40% more expensive: in January 2022, it was 28 rubles cheaper than buckwheat, while now it is 33 rubles more expensive. Over the last year, rice has changed little (126.70 rubles on October 27, 2025 and 125.24 now, minus 1.2%), while buckwheat has increased by 17.3% during this time. Pasta has become 6.7% more expensive over the year (from 117.13 to 124.99), and millet by 7.7% (from 64.15 to 69.11).

Price of polished rice by week, rubles per kilogram: growth to 134.06 rubles in February 2025 and a slight decline afterwards
Price of polished rice by week, rubles per kilogram: growth to 134.06 rubles in February 2025 and a slight decline afterwards

Rice on the chart remains noticeably higher than buckwheat. The peak for rice occurred on February 24, 2025, at 134.06 rubles. We analyzed bread prices in detail in the article "Bread prices by year", and the general picture for the food basket in the article "Food prices in 2026".

Questions and answers

How much does a kilogram of buckwheat cost in 2026? On average in Russia, it is 91.86 rubles as of October 19, 2026, for buckwheat groats. Over the year, the price fluctuated from 78.16 rubles (March 2) to 91.86.

How much has buckwheat increased in price over the year? Since October 20, 2025 (78.29 rubles), it has increased by 17.3%. Since the beginning of 2026, it has increased by 16.4%.

How much did buckwheat cost in 2022? In January 2022, it was 117.93 rubles, in May 144.61 (a record for recent years), and at the end of December 109.62.

How much did buckwheat cost in 2010 and 2020? At the end of 2010, it was 76.01 rubles per kilogram, and at the end of 2020, it was 91.27.

Why did buckwheat become so much cheaper after 2022? Rosstat does not publish the reasons. The data shows that the price decreased for three consecutive years: at the end of the year, it was 109.62 rubles in 2022, 87.97 in 2023, and 82.81 in 2024.

When was buckwheat the cheapest? In the weekly series since January 2022, the lowest value was 76.95 rubles, on August 11, 2025.

Summary

A kilogram of buckwheat groats in Russia costs 91.86 rubles as of October 19, 2026. Since the beginning of the year, it has increased in price by 16.4%, and over the last year by 17.3%, but it remains 36.5% lower than the record of May 2022 (144.61 rubles) and 22.1% lower than in January 2022. According to the annual Rosstat series, the price at the end of 2024 (82.81 rubles) is only 8.9% higher than in 2010 (76.01), although rice, pasta, flour, bread, and beef have increased in price by 20-83% since January 2022. If we look at the weekly data, the summer of 2025 was the bottom point, and since the summer of 2026, the price has been rising without stopping. Source of all data: Rosstat.

See also