Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU
Housing prices in 2026: how much a square meter costs in Russia and the regions

Housing prices in 2026: how much a square meter costs in Russia and the regions

In the II quarter of 2026, a square meter in a new building cost an average of 221,974 rubles in Russia, and 146,470 rubles on the secondary market. Over the year, new housing increased in price by 11.75%, and secondary housing by 5.68%. Since the beginning of the year, that is, by the end of 2025, the growth was 5.02% and 3.53%. Data from Rosstat.

Below is a breakdown by quarter, a table by federal districts and large regions, prices by apartment class, and a simple calculation: how many meters the average salary can buy. Each figure has an interactive table on roschart.ru, with links throughout the text.

How much a square meter costs in 2026

Rosstat publishes average prices once a quarter, separately for the primary and secondary markets. The latest data as of the beginning of October relates to the second quarter.

MarketI quarter 2026II quarter 2026Over the year, %
New buildings219,522221,974+11.75
Secondary housing143,953146,470+5.68

Rubles per square meter of total area, all types of apartments. Growth over the year: II quarter 2026 compared to II quarter 2025 by price index. Source: Rosstat.

A meter in a new building costs one and a half times more than a meter in a finished house. For a 50-meter apartment, this is 11.1 million rubles versus 7.3 million. Full tables for all regions: primary market and secondary market.

How prices changed by quarter

The sharpest increase occurred at the turn of 2025 and 2026. In the IV quarter of 2025, new builds increased by 3.37%, and in the I quarter of 2026 by another 3.86%. For the first three quarters of 2025, the market grew by approximately one and a half percent per quarter: 1.96%, 1.56%, 1.55%.

In the II quarter of 2026, the growth of new builds slowed down to 1.11%. The secondary market was more stable: about one percent per quarter throughout 2025 (3.85% for the year as a whole) and 1.7% in both quarters of 2026. In the II quarter, for the first time in a year and a half, existing homes became more expensive than new builds.

Quarterly housing price growth: new builds accelerated by the beginning of 2026 and slowed down in the II quarter, existing homes accelerated
Quarterly housing price growth: new builds accelerated by the beginning of 2026 and slowed down in the II quarter, existing homes accelerated

Quarterly indices for each region are collected in datasets for new builds and for the secondary market.

Why the average price and the index diverge

If you compare average prices directly, existing homes increased in price from 130,359 to 143,953 rubles in the I quarter of 2026, which is 10%. The Rosstat price index for the same quarter shows 1.76%.

This is not an error. The average price depends on which apartments were included in the quarterly sample: if more capital-city or luxury apartments end up in it, the average will jump, even though not a single apartment has increased in price. Rosstat calculates the index based on comparable apartments, so for the question "how much have prices risen," the indices provide the correct answer. The average price answers a different question: how much a meter costs now.

Housing prices by federal district

DistrictNew buildsExisting housingNew builds year-on-year, %
Central320,984204,595+16.15
Northwestern244,676173,322+13.16
Far Eastern173,904148,241+6.96
Volga152,847124,518+6.63
Southern150,680116,003+1.65
Siberian148,633111,560+7.60
Ural143,056109,157+4.39
North Caucasian106,96493,412+8.56

Rubles per square meter, Q2 2026. Source: Rosstat.

Price per square meter in a new build by federal district, Q2 2026, thousand rubles
Price per square meter in a new build by federal district, Q2 2026, thousand rubles

The Russian national average is noticeably higher than most districts: it is pulled upward by Moscow and St. Petersburg. Only two districts are more expensive than the average, the Central and the Northwestern. They have also seen the fastest price growth. The Southern district, by contrast, is almost stagnant: +1.65% over the year.

Prices in the regions: where it is more expensive and where it is cheaper

The most expensive meter in new developments:

The cheapest:

The Moscow meter is 7.9 times more expensive than the Ingushetian one and 2.2 times more expensive than the Russian average.

RegionNew developmentsExisting housingNew developments per year, %Existing housing per year, %
Moscow481,191391,067+16.89+4.52
Saint Petersburg307,973249,854+14.59+11.35
Moscow Region231,393195,062+17.00−0.62
Tatarstan202,213178,508+4.28+12.05
Sverdlovsk Region159,533107,854+9.09+3.63
Krasnodar Krai151,682171,847−1.36+7.41
Novosibirsk Region145,337122,340+5.23+3.46

Rubles per square meter, Q2 2026, growth compared to Q2 2025. Source: Rosstat.

In Krasnodar Krai, the picture is reversed: existing housing is 13% more expensive than new housing. New developments there decreased in price by 1.36% over the year, while ready-to-move-in apartments increased in price by 7.41%. In the Moscow region, it is the opposite: new developments +17%, existing housing is slightly in the negative.

Where housing is becoming more expensive the fastest

The record for the year for new developments belongs to the Kursk Region: +24.33%. Next are the Murmansk Region (+17.97%), Chukotka (+17.91%), the Moscow region, and Moscow. New developments decreased in price in several regions of the south and Siberia: in Dagestan by 3.87%, in Adygea by 2.28%, in Krasnodar Krai and Khakassia.

Change in the price of a meter in new developments over the year, Q2 2026 to Q2 2025, %
Change in the price of a meter in new developments over the year, Q2 2026 to Q2 2025, %

In the secondary market, the leaders are different: Tver Region (+27.17%), Kabardino-Balkaria (+24.17%), Jewish Autonomous Region (+22.8%), Kursk Region (+19.87%). Ready-to-move-in housing decreased in price the most in Tuva, by 6.78%. Data for all regions: price indices for new developments over the year and for existing housing.

How much a meter costs by apartment class

The average price mixes a panel one-room apartment and an apartment in a boutique building. Rosstat divides the market into classes, and the spread within a single market is greater than between markets.

ClassNew buildsSecondary market
Low qualitynone90,977
Standard182,183120,624
Improved quality217,903166,392
Elite550,058298,220

Rubles per square meter, Q2 2026. Source: Rosstat.

Price per meter by housing class, Q2 2026, thousand rubles
Price per meter by housing class, Q2 2026, thousand rubles

An elite new build is three times more expensive than a standard one. On the secondary market, the difference between elite housing and a low-quality apartment is 3.3 times. Over the year, improved-quality new builds (+12.3%) and standard ones (+11.36%) increased in price the fastest, while elite ones grew slightly slower (+9.98%). In the secondary market, all classes grew by 5–6.5%.

How many meters can be bought with a salary

The average accrued salary in Russia in June 2026 was 114,743 rubles, according to Rosstat data. This is 0.52 meters in a new building or 0.78 meters on the secondary market.

If one saves their entire earnings, a 50-meter apartment at the average price of a new building costs 97 monthly salaries, and 64 on the secondary market. Further, everything depends on the region:

By this calculation, housing in Ingushetia is twice as affordable as in Moscow: a meter there is 7.9 times cheaper, while the salary is only 3.6 times lower. Over the year, the average salary grew by 11.2% (June to June), which is on par with new buildings and twice as fast as the secondary market. Monthly salaries for all regions are available in the Rosstat dataset, and the ranking of regions is on the "Average salary by region" page.

It is useful to compare nominal price growth with inflation. How consumer prices changed this year can be seen on the "Inflation in 2026" page, and you can recalculate the cost of an apartment in today's money using the inflation calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a square meter of housing cost in 2026?

According to Rosstat data for the II quarter of 2026: 221,974 rubles for a new build and 146,470 rubles on the secondary market on average across Russia.

By how much has housing increased in price over the year?

New builds increased in price by 11.75%, secondary housing by 5.68% (II quarter of 2026 compared to the II quarter of 2025).

Is housing becoming cheaper in 2026?

On average across the country, no. In the II quarter, growth for new builds slowed to 1.11% per quarter, but prices did not decrease. New builds became cheaper in certain regions: in Dagestan, Adygea, Krasnodar Krai, and Khakassia.

Where is the most expensive housing in Russia?

In Moscow: 481,191 rubles per meter for a new build and 391,067 rubles on the secondary market. Saint Petersburg is in second place, and the Moscow Region is in third.

Where is the cheapest housing?

In Ingushetia: 60,958 rubles per meter for a new build. In six other regions, a meter of new housing is cheaper than 100 thousand: in Karachay-Cherkessia, Pskov Oblast, Kabardino-Balkaria, Chechnya, Kalmykia, and Tambov Oblast.

Why are new builds more expensive than secondary housing?

New housing is generally of a better class, and in recent years, subsidized mortgage programs have been directed toward the primary market. Detailed information on when the markets diverged is written in the article "Housing prices in Russia by year". This is not the case everywhere: in Krasnodar Krai, Ingushetia, Chechnya, Karachay-Cherkessia, Kalmykia, and Pskov Oblast, secondary housing is more expensive than new builds.

In brief

A meter in a new build in the II quarter of 2026 costs 221,974 rubles, and 146,470 on the secondary market. Over the year, new housing increased in price by 11.75%, and secondary housing by 5.68%.

New builds increased in price fastest at the turn of 2025 and 2026; in the II quarter, the market slowed down. The variation across the country is huge: from 60,958 rubles in Ingushetia to 481,191 in Moscow. With an average salary, one can currently buy half a meter of a new build.

See also