Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Stocks of oil-water mixture in wholesale trade by month in 2021

well fluid

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 12 · section: Wholesale trade and commodity markets

In 2021, large wholesale organizations held varying stocks of oil and gas-water mixture, measured in tonnes of well fluid. The rows provide data for the Russian Federation as a whole, as well as for the Volga and Siberian Federal Districts. Data is broken down by month from January to December, showing changes in stock volumes throughout the year

Table of monthly oil and gas-water mixture stocks in wholesale trade, 2021, in tonnes

Russian Federation: 41.3% Russian Federation41.3% · 48,966 Volga Federal District: 35.3% Volga Federal District35.3% · 41,908 Orenburg Region: 17.4% Orenburg Region17.4% · 20,636 Siberian Federal District: 5.95% Siberian Federal District5.95% · 7,052 118,562
how it will look

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 5 series in well fluid shown across 12 breakdowns. 45 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Russian Federation” — 32,047 well fluid; the smallest is “Tomsk Oblast” at 1,553 well fluid. The gap between them is 20.6-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5
Series JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Российская Федерация 48 966,30 35 742,32 40 986,99 29 677,09 38 242,71 28 424,59 23 569,53 21 774,19 26 931,28 35 483,36 28 144,52 32 046,86
Приволжский федеральный округ 41 907,99 26 640,30 30 379,37 19 946,65 27 270,86 20 010,17 15 050,50 10 845,56 15 450,02 17 767,17 11 582,35 14 922,90
Оренбургская область 20 635,74 — — — — — — — — — — —
Сибирский федеральный округ 7 052,31 7 754,02 9 986,85 8 700,19 10 098,09 8 389,26 8 206,34 10 873,07 11 258,38 9 992,07 8 838,05 7 524,04
Томская область — — 2 769,28 2 431,45 4 534,35 3 493,54 1 779,74 886,70 2 071,44 1 552,64 — —

How to read this table

Comparing rows helps identify regions with the largest product stocks. National totals can be compared with data for the Volga and Siberian Federal Districts to determine their share of total volumes. As the calculation includes only non-small businesses with more than 15 employees, the data reflects the activity of major market players

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 75% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Wholesale trade and commodity markets»

Period and application

The data is for 2021 and presented as a monthly breakdown. Information in tonnes of well fluid is useful for fuel and energy sector specialists, logisticians, and commodity market analysts for assessing warehouse capacity and supply planning