Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Sales of selected goods by organisations with the main type of economic activity 'Wholesale trade' (sum of codes 46, 45.11.1, 45.19.1, 45.31.1 and 45.40.1), not being small businesses, with average number of employees exceeding 15 people in 2021, solid cubic metres: hardwood timber, excluding tropical species

· snapshot · rows: 5 · periods: 12 · section: Wholesale trade and commodity markets

Sales volumes of non-tropical hardwood timber are recorded in solid cubic meters. The list contains five rows: Russian Federation, Northwestern Federal District, and the Republic of Karelia. Data cover the entire year 2021 and are distributed by month from January to December. The calculation includes wholesale organizations that are not small businesses, with an average number of employees exceeding 15 people

Chart of monthly wholesale sales of hardwood timber in 2021, in solid cubic meters

Russian Federation: 47.4% Russian Federation47.4% · 315,974 Northwestern Federal District: 24.1% Northwestern Federal District24.1% · 160,234 Volga Federal District: 17.3% Volga Federal District17.3% · 115,231 Central Federal District: 6.08% Central Federal District6.08% · 40,509 Republic of Karelia: 5.12% Republic of Karelia5.12% · 34,132 666,081
how it will look

Set in numbers

This is a cross-section: 5 series across 12 breakdowns. 58 values in total.

“Russian Federation” leads the table with 339,890, “Republic of Karelia” closes it with 43,092. The gap between them is 7.9-fold.

All table numbers are series: 5
Series JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Российская Федерация 315 974,31 296 420,96 312 256,15 281 869,90 274 454,37 407 108,14 443 678,42 443 849,41 410 704,67 380 989,52 357 553,23 339 889,80
Центральный федеральный округ 40 509,42 36 199,37 50 588,91 79 206,53 36 238,30 32 984,17 49 570,04 — 58 361,44 52 987,89 54 578,94 71 155,90
Северо-Западный федеральный округ 160 233,99 141 929,63 135 839,74 154 520,37 178 673,88 234 524,11 253 400,08 241 971,74 236 866,93 209 898,74 195 209,29 142 502,80
Республика Карелия 34 132,00 23 840,40 25 771,80 26 652,20 21 471,60 28 254,58 35 412,34 32 648,25 29 458,16 32 087,69 39 042,32 43 092,00
Приволжский федеральный округ 115 230,90 118 165,30 122 449,70 46 553,00 59 431,00 138 293,40 139 708,30 141 423,00 114 816,30 118 046,90 — 126 115,40

How to read this table

The rows in the table allow for a comparison of indicators at the federal level, in the Northwestern Federal District, and in the Republic of Karelia. By comparing these values, one can estimate the share of a specific region in nationwide timber supply volumes. Since the data are broken down by month, it is possible to see how sales fluctuated throughout the year depending on the season or market conditions

What is visible in these numbers

Only 97% of the cells carry a value — empty cells are missing in the source publication and are not filled in here.

More in the section Wholesale trade and commodity markets»

Period and application

Statistics are collected for the period from January to December 2021. The information is relevant for analyzing commodity markets and the activities of large wholesale companies. Rosstat data will be useful for forestry specialists, traders, and economists studying the dynamics of timber turnover by region and federal district