Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Sales of coniferous timber by wholesale trade organizations in 2021

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 12 · section: Wholesale trade and commodity markets

In 2021, large wholesale companies sold softwood timber in volumes ranging from 313377.11 cubic meters in January to 229513 in December. Rows are categorized by territory: they show indicators for the Russian Federation, the Northwestern Federal District, and the Republic of Karelia. Data is presented in solid cubic meters and covers every month of the year from January to December

Chart of monthly softwood timber sales by wholesale organizations in 2021

Russian Federation: 55.5% Russian Federation55.5% · 313,377 Northwestern Federal District: 34.0% Northwestern Federal District34.0% · 191,994 Republic of Karelia: 7.30% Republic of Karelia7.30% · 41,239 Volga Federal District: 3.23% Volga Federal District3.23% · 18,234 564,844
how it will look

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 4 series shown across 12 breakdowns. 46 values in total.

The largest value belongs to “Russian Federation” — 229,513; the smallest is “Volga Federal District” at 27,897. The gap between them is 8.2-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4
Series JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Российская Федерация 313 377,11 310 195,25 381 125,00 304 662,77 427 058,20 587 728,31 428 448,66 380 750,11 381 397,79 385 792,77 247 518,20 229 513,00
Северо-Западный федеральный округ 191 994,00 224 423,79 278 509,54 195 166,39 284 836,41 446 211,34 267 210,50 239 904,11 223 892,45 213 912,17 120 554,26 138 229,40
Республика Карелия 41 238,76 44 787,71 52 604,26 56 841,63 31 250,91 65 995,53 59 549,20 62 276,52 57 460,40 49 665,03 48 560,23 53 514,10
Приволжский федеральный округ 18 234,00 16 640,40 18 270,00 8 141,00 6 955,20 24 206,70 26 692,70 27 735,10 28 074,90 27 896,50 — —

How to read this table

Comparing rows shows the share of a specific region or district in the national sales volume. These values show how indicators for the Republic of Karelia or the Northwestern Federal District relate to the national level of softwood timber sales. Differences between rows show the scale of large wholesalers' activities at different administrative levels over twelve months

What is visible in these numbers

The table is 96% filled: Rosstat does not publish every cell, and the gaps are left as they are rather than interpolated.

More in the section Wholesale trade and commodity markets»

Period and application

This information is relevant for analyzing the timber market and the activities of large trading organizations. Monthly data for 2021 was collected by Rosstat for commodity market monitoring. The data may be useful to forestry enterprises, trading companies, and economic services for supply planning and assessing product sales volumes