Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Harvest of main types of hunting resources during hunting seasons in Russia

individuals

· snapshot · rows: 14 · periods: 21 · section: Environment

Harvest volumes of red deer, wild boar, and other animals during the hunting season are expressed in quantity. Rows are categorized by specific resource species, allowing for the tracking of trends for each animal separately. Data covers the period from 2003–2004 to 2023–2024, with measurements in individuals. The table contains 14 rows, highlighting red deer, wild reindeer, and wild boar

Number of hunting resource individuals harvested by season from 2003–2004 to 2023–2024, in individuals

2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-202 2022-202 2023-202 Red deer Red deer / 2003-2004: 4,213 Red deer / 2004-2005: 3,364 Red deer / 2005-2006: 2,699 Red deer / 2006-2007: 3,365 Red deer / 2007-2008: 3,582 Red deer / 2008-2009: 4,482 Red deer / 2009-2010: 4,985 Red deer / 2010-2011: 4,754 Red deer / 2011-2012: 4,180 Red deer / 2012-2013: 4,523 Red deer / 2013-2014: 5,042 Red deer / 2014-2015: 5,669 Red deer / 2015-2016: 5,623 Red deer / 2016-2017: 5,821 Red deer / 2017-2018: 6,564 Red deer / 2018-2019: 7,104 Red deer / 2019-2020: 7,672 Red deer / 2020-2021: 7,815 Red deer / 2021-202: 9,117 Red deer / 2022-202: 9,527 Red deer / 2023-202: 13,964 Reindeer Reindeer / 2003-2004: 49,329 Reindeer / 2004-2005: 47,958 Reindeer / 2005-2006: 34,075 Reindeer / 2006-2007: 32,589 Reindeer / 2007-2008: 22,311 Reindeer / 2008-2009: 42,518 Reindeer / 2009-2010: 35,007 Reindeer / 2010-2011: 24,229 Reindeer / 2011-2012: 23,859 Reindeer / 2012-2013: 41,290 Reindeer / 2013-2014: 43,252 Reindeer / 2014-2015: 48,123 Reindeer / 2015-2016: 54,825 Reindeer / 2016-2017: 50,440 Reindeer / 2017-2018: 61,434 Reindeer / 2018-2019: 59,314 Reindeer / 2019-2020: 62,568 Reindeer / 2020-2021: 51,809 Reindeer / 2021-202: 51,377 Reindeer / 2022-202: 26,275 Reindeer / 2023-202: 31,996 Wild boar Wild boar / 2003-2004: 17,652 Wild boar / 2004-2005: 19,960 Wild boar / 2005-2006: 20,623 Wild boar / 2006-2007: 26,068 Wild boar / 2007-2008: 31,578 Wild boar / 2008-2009: 45,800 Wild boar / 2009-2010: 63,953 Wild boar / 2010-2011: 62,046 Wild boar / 2011-2012: 57,980 Wild boar / 2012-2013: 61,569 Wild boar / 2013-2014: 56,259 Wild boar / 2014-2015: 57,237 Wild boar / 2015-2016: 54,073 Wild boar / 2016-2017: 63,061 Wild boar / 2017-2018: 49,006 Wild boar / 2018-2019: 49,099 Wild boar / 2019-2020: 52,421 Wild boar / 2020-2021: 55,928 Wild boar / 2021-202: 51,944 Wild boar / 2022-202: 46,665 Wild boar / 2023-202: 45,087 Musk deer Musk deer / 2003-2004: 1,629 Musk deer / 2004-2005: 1,327 Musk deer / 2005-2006: 1,223 Musk deer / 2006-2007: 1,539 Musk deer / 2007-2008: 1,458 Musk deer / 2008-2009: 3,141 Musk deer / 2009-2010: 3,142 Musk deer / 2010-2011: 4,853 Musk deer / 2011-2012: 5,485 Musk deer / 2012-2013: 5,583 Musk deer / 2013-2014: 5,901 Musk deer / 2014-2015: 7,419 Musk deer / 2015-2016: 9,306 Musk deer / 2016-2017: 11,860 Musk deer / 2017-2018: 14,031 Musk deer / 2018-2019: 13,432 Musk deer / 2019-2020: 14,262 Musk deer / 2020-2021: 16,069 Musk deer / 2021-202: 17,810 Musk deer / 2022-202: 19,789 Musk deer / 2023-202: 20,072 Roe deer Roe deer / 2003-2004: 16,572 Roe deer / 2004-2005: 16,003 Roe deer / 2005-2006: 12,763 Roe deer / 2006-2007: 19,160 Roe deer / 2007-2008: 21,528 Roe deer / 2008-2009: 25,818 Roe deer / 2009-2010: 30,854 Roe deer / 2010-2011: 31,458 Roe deer / 2011-2012: 30,101 Roe deer / 2012-2013: 35,064 Roe deer / 2013-2014: 36,228 Roe deer / 2014-2015: 39,443 Roe deer / 2015-2016: 39,656 Roe deer / 2016-2017: 43,551 Roe deer / 2017-2018: 45,563 Roe deer / 2018-2019: 50,140 Roe deer / 2019-2020: 54,441 Roe deer / 2020-2021: 58,814 Roe deer / 2021-202: 74,354 Roe deer / 2022-202: 77,787 Roe deer / 2023-202: 99,970 Moose Moose / 2003-2004: 16,706 Moose / 2004-2005: 16,162 Moose / 2005-2006: 10,289 Moose / 2006-2007: 14,324 Moose / 2007-2008: 16,032 Moose / 2008-2009: 19,188 Moose / 2009-2010: 19,882 Moose / 2010-2011: 21,414 Moose / 2011-2012: 24,246 Moose / 2012-2013: 26,000 Moose / 2013-2014: 28,191 Moose / 2014-2015: 29,666 Moose / 2015-2016: 28,396 Moose / 2016-2017: 31,987 Moose / 2017-2018: 35,588 Moose / 2018-2019: 36,805 Moose / 2019-2020: 39,587 Moose / 2020-2021: 41,628 Moose / 2021-202: 45,672 Moose / 2022-202: 49,101 Moose / 2023-202: 60,485 Sheep-cattle Sheep-cattle / 2010-2011: 19.0 Sheep-cattle / 2011-2012: 3.00 Sheep-cattle / 2012-2013: 4.00 Sheep-cattle / 2013-2014: 4.00 Sheep-cattle / 2014-2015: 11.0 Sheep-cattle / 2015-2016: 4.00 Sheep-cattle / 2016-2017: 7.00 Sheep-cattle / 2017-2018: 6.00 Sheep-cattle / 2018-2019: 10.0 Sheep-cattle / 2019-2020: 6.00 Sheep-cattle / 2020-2021: 10.0 Sheep-cattle / 2021-202: 20.0 Sheep-cattle / 2022-202: 17.0 Sheep-cattle / 2023-202: 15.0 Spotted deer Spotted deer / 2003-2004: 540.0 Spotted deer / 2004-2005: 679.0 Spotted deer / 2005-2006: 663.0 Spotted deer / 2006-2007: 754.0 Spotted deer / 2007-2008: 674.0 Spotted deer / 2008-2009: 590.0 Spotted deer / 2009-2010: 445.0 Spotted deer / 2010-2011: 780.0 Spotted deer / 2011-2012: 710.0 Spotted deer / 2012-2013: 763.0 Spotted deer / 2013-2014: 749.0 Spotted deer / 2014-2015: 853.0 Spotted deer / 2015-2016: 766.0 Spotted deer / 2016-2017: 803.0 Spotted deer / 2017-2018: 860.0 Spotted deer / 2018-2019: 934.0 Spotted deer / 2019-2020: 1,076 Spotted deer / 2020-2021: 1,680 Spotted deer / 2021-202: 2,454 Spotted deer / 2022-202: 3,066 Spotted deer / 2023-202: 4,308 Snow sheep Snow sheep / 2003-2004: 216.0 Snow sheep / 2004-2005: 141.0 Snow sheep / 2005-2006: 154.0 Snow sheep / 2006-2007: 181.0 Snow sheep / 2007-2008: 180.0 Snow sheep / 2008-2009: 261.0 Snow sheep / 2009-2010: 225.0 Snow sheep / 2010-2011: 189.0 Snow sheep / 2011-2012: 249.0 Snow sheep / 2012-2013: 253.0 Snow sheep / 2013-2014: 342.0 Snow sheep / 2014-2015: 363.0 Snow sheep / 2015-2016: 459.0 Snow sheep / 2016-2017: 456.0 Snow sheep / 2017-2018: 508.0 Snow sheep / 2018-2019: 535.0 Snow sheep / 2019-2020: 488.0 Snow sheep / 2020-2021: 512.0 Snow sheep / 2021-202: 521.0 Snow sheep / 2022-202: 509.0 Snow sheep / 2023-202: 400.0 Tur Tur / 2003-2004: 234.0 Tur / 2004-2005: 186.0 Tur / 2005-2006: 83.0 Tur / 2006-2007: 150.0 Tur / 2007-2008: 142.0 Tur / 2008-2009: 155.0 Tur / 2009-2010: 212.0 Tur / 2010-2011: 190.0 Tur / 2011-2012: 203.0 Tur / 2012-2013: 197.0 Tur / 2013-2014: 237.0 Tur / 2014-2015: 333.0 Tur / 2015-2016: 332.0 Tur / 2016-2017: 347.0 Tur / 2017-2018: 442.0 Tur / 2018-2019: 529.0 Tur / 2019-2020: 454.0 Tur / 2020-2021: 395.0 Tur / 2021-202: 398.0 Tur / 2022-202: 395.0 Tur / 2023-202: 443.0 Beavers Beavers / 2003-2004: 8,320 Beavers / 2004-2005: 7,420 Beavers / 2005-2006: 8,018 Beavers / 2006-2007: 8,790 Beavers / 2007-2008: 9,048 Beavers / 2008-2009: 8,979 Beavers / 2009-2010: 7,696 Beavers / 2010-2011: 6,981 Beavers / 2011-2012: 11,790 Beavers / 2012-2013: 16,968 Beavers / 2013-2014: 14,429 Beavers / 2014-2015: 15,507 Beavers / 2015-2016: 17,470 Beavers / 2016-2017: 20,981 Beavers / 2017-2018: 24,342 Beavers / 2018-2019: 28,012 Beavers / 2019-2020: 26,375 Beavers / 2020-2021: 25,783 Beavers / 2021-202: 29,212 Beavers / 2022-202: 30,236 Beavers / 2023-202: 33,676 Otter Otter / 2003-2004: 483.0 Otter / 2004-2005: 395.0 Otter / 2005-2006: 462.0 Otter / 2006-2007: 462.0 Otter / 2007-2008: 278.0 Otter / 2008-2009: 312.0 Otter / 2009-2010: 282.0 Otter / 2010-2011: 199.0 Otter / 2011-2012: 231.0 Otter / 2012-2013: 185.0 Otter / 2013-2014: 151.0 Otter / 2014-2015: 245.0 Otter / 2015-2016: 178.0 Otter / 2016-2017: 195.0 Otter / 2017-2018: 176.0 Otter / 2018-2019: 213.0 Otter / 2019-2020: 222.0 Otter / 2020-2021: 152.0 Otter / 2021-202: 231.0 Otter / 2022-202: 174.0 Otter / 2023-202: 188.0 Sable Sable / 2003-2004: 182,234 Sable / 2004-2005: 169,901 Sable / 2005-2006: 180,921 Sable / 2006-2007: 266,867 Sable / 2007-2008: 277,432 Sable / 2008-2009: 287,777 Sable / 2009-2010: 255,143 Sable / 2010-2011: 211,139 Sable / 2011-2012: 206,235 Sable / 2012-2013: 214,236 Sable / 2013-2014: 237,464 Sable / 2014-2015: 250,028 Sable / 2015-2016: 266,919 Sable / 2016-2017: 288,043 Sable / 2017-2018: 311,921 Sable / 2018-2019: 285,489 Sable / 2019-2020: 301,133 Sable / 2020-2021: 244,061 Sable / 2021-202: 329,795 Sable / 2022-202: 319,873 Sable / 2023-202: 354,305 Brown bear Brown bear / 2003-2004: 4,364 Brown bear / 2004-2005: 3,740 Brown bear / 2005-2006: 3,070 Brown bear / 2006-2007: 3,733 Brown bear / 2007-2008: 3,891 Brown bear / 2008-2009: 4,512 Brown bear / 2009-2010: 4,267 Brown bear / 2010-2011: 4,516 Brown bear / 2011-2012: 4,085 Brown bear / 2012-2013: 5,050 Brown bear / 2013-2014: 5,001 Brown bear / 2014-2015: 5,325 Brown bear / 2015-2016: 6,600 Brown bear / 2016-2017: 6,944 Brown bear / 2017-2018: 7,927 Brown bear / 2018-2019: 8,459 Brown bear / 2019-2020: 7,844 Brown bear / 2020-2021: 8,707 Brown bear / 2021-202: 9,291 Brown bear / 2022-202: 10,779 Brown bear / 2023-202: 13,789
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

Rosstat data for 2003–2023. Rows: 14, period: 21. Unit of measurement — individuals. Breakdown: Red deer; Wild reindeer; Wild boar; Musk deer; Roe deer and others

Highest values: Sable (354 305), Roe deer (99 970), Wild boar (63 953). The gap between the highest and lowest is 17 715 times. The top three account for 71.1% of the total across all positions — the distribution is heavily skewed towards the top

All table numbers are series: 14
Series 2003-20042004-20052005-20062006-20072007-20082008-20092009-20102010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-20152015-20162016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-20212021-2022022-2022023-202
Благородный олень 4 213,00 3 364,00 2 699,00 3 365,00 3 582,00 4 482,00 4 985,00 4 754,00 4 180,00 4 523,00 5 042,00 5 669,00 5 623,00 5 821,00 6 564,00 7 104,00 7 672,00 7 815,00 9 117,00 9 527,00 13 964,00
Дикий северный олень 49 329,00 47 958,00 34 075,00 32 589,00 22 311,00 42 518,00 35 007,00 24 229,00 23 859,00 41 290,00 43 252,00 48 123,00 54 825,00 50 440,00 61 434,00 59 314,00 62 568,00 51 809,00 51 377,00 26 275,00 31 996,00
Кабан 17 652,00 19 960,00 20 623,00 26 068,00 31 578,00 45 800,00 63 953,00 62 046,00 57 980,00 61 569,00 56 259,00 57 237,00 54 073,00 63 061,00 49 006,00 49 099,00 52 421,00 55 928,00 51 944,00 46 665,00 45 087,00
Кабарга 1 629,00 1 327,00 1 223,00 1 539,00 1 458,00 3 141,00 3 142,00 4 853,00 5 485,00 5 583,00 5 901,00 7 419,00 9 306,00 11 860,00 14 031,00 13 432,00 14 262,00 16 069,00 17 810,00 19 789,00 20 072,00
Косули 16 572,00 16 003,00 12 763,00 19 160,00 21 528,00 25 818,00 30 854,00 31 458,00 30 101,00 35 064,00 36 228,00 39 443,00 39 656,00 43 551,00 45 563,00 50 140,00 54 441,00 58 814,00 74 354,00 77 787,00 99 970,00
Лось 16 706,00 16 162,00 10 289,00 14 324,00 16 032,00 19 188,00 19 882,00 21 414,00 24 246,00 26 000,00 28 191,00 29 666,00 28 396,00 31 987,00 35 588,00 36 805,00 39 587,00 41 628,00 45 672,00 49 101,00 60 485,00
Овцебык — — — — — — — 19,00 3,00 4,00 4,00 11,00 4,00 7,00 6,00 10,00 6,00 10,00 20,00 17,00 15,00
Пятнистый олень 540,00 679,00 663,00 754,00 674,00 590,00 445,00 780,00 710,00 763,00 749,00 853,00 766,00 803,00 860,00 934,00 1 076,00 1 680,00 2 454,00 3 066,00 4 308,00
Снежный баран 216,00 141,00 154,00 181,00 180,00 261,00 225,00 189,00 249,00 253,00 342,00 363,00 459,00 456,00 508,00 535,00 488,00 512,00 521,00 509,00 400,00
Туры 234,00 186,00 83,00 150,00 142,00 155,00 212,00 190,00 203,00 197,00 237,00 333,00 332,00 347,00 442,00 529,00 454,00 395,00 398,00 395,00 443,00
Бобры 8 320,00 7 420,00 8 018,00 8 790,00 9 048,00 8 979,00 7 696,00 6 981,00 11 790,00 16 968,00 14 429,00 15 507,00 17 470,00 20 981,00 24 342,00 28 012,00 26 375,00 25 783,00 29 212,00 30 236,00 33 676,00
Выдра 483,00 395,00 462,00 462,00 278,00 312,00 282,00 199,00 231,00 185,00 151,00 245,00 178,00 195,00 176,00 213,00 222,00 152,00 231,00 174,00 188,00
Соболь 182 234,00 169 901,00 180 921,00 266 867,00 277 432,00 287 777,00 255 143,00 211 139,00 206 235,00 214 236,00 237 464,00 250 028,00 266 919,00 288 043,00 311 921,00 285 489,00 301 133,00 244 061,00 329 795,00 319 873,00 354 305,00
Бурый медведь 4 364,00 3 740,00 3 070,00 3 733,00 3 891,00 4 512,00 4 267,00 4 516,00 4 085,00 5 050,00 5 001,00 5 325,00 6 600,00 6 944,00 7 927,00 8 459,00 7 844,00 8 707,00 9 291,00 10 779,00 13 789,00

How to read this table

Comparing indicators across different animal species is facilitated by the division into separate rows. It is possible to compare wild boar harvest against reindeer in a specific season or observe how red deer harvest volumes changed over twenty years. Each row corresponds to a single resource species, while columns show the sequence of hunting seasons across the entire territory of the Russian Federation

What is visible in these numbers

There are 287 values in the table out of 294 possible, which is 97.6%. Small gaps remain where the position was not observed in all periods

Data on emissions and waste are used for assessing environmental impact, preparing reports, and selecting production sites

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Environment»

Period and application

Hunting resource harvest statistics are regularly collected by Rosstat and cover the entire country. The data is relevant for specialists in ecology, hunting management, and natural resource management. Two decades of information allow for the analysis of wild animal population status through harvest volumes during the hunting season

How it is calculated

As noted in the source: According to the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of Russia. Excluding statistical information for the Donetsk People's Republic (DPR), Luhansk People's Republic (LPR), Zaporozhye and Kherson regions

1) По данным Минприроды России.

2) Без учета статистической информации по Донецкой Народной Республике (ДНР), Луганской Народной Республике (ЛНР), Запорожской и Херсонской областям.