Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Structure of production of main

in % of total production in farms of all categories

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Agriculture, hunting and forestry

The share of agricultural organizations, private households, and farmers in total livestock production is presented in columns for the period from 2020 to 2025. Rows are categorized by farm type, allowing for a comparison of the contribution of large enterprises and small producers to total output. All indicators are calculated as a percentage of the total volume produced by all farm categories in the country

Structure of livestock production by farm category in percent, 2020–2025

Agricultural enterprises: 77.6% Agricultural enterprises77.6% Households: 18.6% Households18.6% Peasant (farm) households and individual entrepreneurs: 3.80% Peasant (farm) households and individual en…Peasant (farm) households and individual entrepreneurs3.80% 100.0
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

The table is a snapshot — 3 series in in % of total production in farms of all categories shown across 6 breakdowns. 18 values in total.

“Agricultural enterprises” leads the table with 84.3 in % of total production in farms of all categories, “Peasant (farm) households and individual entrepreneurs” closes it with 1.3 in % of total production in farms of all categories. The gap between them is 64.7-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

Comparing the shares of different farm categories helps identify which group of producers provides the bulk of meat and dairy products. Rows include agricultural organizations, households, and peasant (farm) holdings including individual entrepreneurs. The reader can track how the significance of each category in the industry structure changes from 2020 to the 2025 forecast values

What is visible in these numbers

The figures are index or percentage values, so they cannot be added up across rows: each one is measured against its own base.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Agriculture, hunting and forestry»

Period and application

The coverage period includes data from 2020 to 2025, with the 2025 value marked with an asterisk. Information in percent of total production across all farm categories is useful for agribusiness specialists, economists, and agricultural researchers