Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Structure of production of major

in % of total production in farms of all categories

· snapshot · rows: 3 · periods: 6 · section: Agriculture, hunting and forestry

Distribution of major livestock production across three categories: agricultural organizations, households, and peasant (farm) holdings including individual entrepreneurs. Shares are expressed as a percentage of total production across all categories, with rows summing to one hundred percent. Data is provided for each year from 2018 to 2023 to illustrate production structure

Structure of livestock production by farm category, as a percentage of total production, 2018–2023

Agricultural enterprises: 75.9% Agricultural enterprises75.9% Households: 20.5% Households20.5% Peasant (farm) households and individual entrepreneurs: 3.60% Peasant (farm) households and individual en…Peasant (farm) households and individual entrepreneurs3.60% 100.0
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

3 series in in % of total production in farms of all categories, arranged across 6 breakdowns rather than over time. 18 values in total.

“Agricultural enterprises” leads the table with 82.4 in % of total production in farms of all categories, “Peasant (farm) households and individual entrepreneurs” closes it with 1.3 in % of total production in farms of all categories. The gap between them is 64.4-fold.

All table numbers are series: 3

How to read this table

The table rows categorize producers into three types: large organizations, private households, and farms including individual entrepreneurs. Comparing these series helps identify which category accounts for the majority of national livestock output. Indicators are measured as a percentage of total production across all categories combined

What is visible in these numbers

The figures are index or percentage values, so they cannot be added up across rows: each one is measured against its own base.

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Agriculture, hunting and forestry»

Period and application

The data covers the period from 2018 to 2023 inclusive. Information is presented in annual columns to facilitate comparison of shares across different farm types. Rosstat data is updated regularly and utilized by agricultural sector specialists, economists, and researchers