Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Production of livestock and poultry for slaughter in all categories of agricultural holdings, 1990–2020

thousand tonnes, annual value

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 35 · section: Agriculture, hunting and forestry

Over thirty years, the volume of livestock and poultry production for slaughter in live weight across all farm categories changed from 15.6373 to 16.91052053 thousand tonnes. The data provides the total volume for all species, as well as separate indicators for cattle and poultry. The data covers the period from 1990 to 2020 and is presented in thousands of tonnes, characterizing the country's meat livestock industry

Chart of livestock and poultry production for slaughter in live weight, thousand tonnes, 1990–2020

Livestock and poultry: 51.8% Livestock and poultry51.8% · 15.6 Cattle: 24.3% Cattle24.3% · 7.33 Pigs: 15.5% Pigs15.5% · 4.68 Poultry: 8.45% Poultry8.45% · 2.55 30.2
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

4 series in thousand tonnes, annual value, arranged across 35 breakdowns rather than over time. 140 values in total.

“Livestock and poultry” leads the table with 16.9 thousand tonnes, annual value, “Cattle” closes it with 2.9 thousand tonnes, annual value. The gap between them is 5.9-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4
Series 19901990199019901990199519951995199519952000200020002000200020052005200520052005201020102010201020102015201520152015201520202020202020202020
Скот и птица 15,64 14,51 12,88 11,87 10,83 9,34 8,60 7,81 7,51 6,81 7,03 7,04 7,37 7,76 7,83 7,73 8,06 8,74 9,35 9,97 10,55 10,96 11,60 12,19 12,84 13,40 13,90 14,51 14,88 15,16 15,62 15,72 16,19 16,54 16,91
Крупный рогатый скот 7,33 6,77 6,21 5,77 5,58 4,78 4,58 4,15 3,89 3,24 3,33 3,28 3,43 3,51 3,41 3,20 3,06 3,02 3,11 3,05 3,03 2,86 2,87 2,86 2,85 2,82 2,78 2,74 2,80 2,83 2,84 2,88 2,79 2,86 2,88
Птица 2,55 2,50 2,02 1,84 1,55 1,26 1,01 0,94 1,01 1,10 1,12 1,30 1,39 1,52 1,72 1,97 2,27 2,65 3,02 3,48 3,88 4,34 4,87 5,15 5,59 6,04 6,19 6,62 6,67 6,71 6,72 6,75 7,04 7,04 7,18
Свиньи 4,68 4,30 3,75 3,31 2,88 2,57 2,34 2,12 2,05 2,02 2,15 2,04 2,13 2,31 2,25 2,09 2,27 2,58 2,71 2,91 3,10 3,21 3,29 3,62 3,81 3,95 4,33 4,55 4,80 5,03 5,47 5,49 5,78 6,06 6,28

How to read this table

Table rows are categorized by animal type: there is a total row for all species, as well as separate rows for poultry and cattle. Comparing them shows the share of poultry production versus cattle breeding in the total production volume. Columns contain values for each year starting from 1990, allowing for the observation of annual trends

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Agriculture, hunting and forestry»

Period and application

Statistics for all farm categories, including organizations and private households, are published by Rosstat. Data for the period from 1990 to 2020 may be useful to agribusiness specialists, economists, and agricultural market researchers. The information is presented in thousands of tonnes and reflects annual totals of live weight production