Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU

Production of livestock and poultry for slaughter in all categories of farms, 1990–2020

thousand tonnes, annual value

· snapshot · rows: 4 · periods: 33 · section: Agriculture, hunting and forestry

Livestock production volumes in live weight are recorded annually from 1990 to 2020. Rows show total livestock and poultry mass, cattle indicators, and poultry separately. Data are presented in thousands of tons and cover all types of farms in the country, providing an overview of meat production trends over thirty years

Chart of livestock and poultry production for slaughter in live weight, 1990–2020, thousands of tons

Livestock and poultry: 51.8% Livestock and poultry51.8% · 15.6 Cattle: 24.3% Cattle24.3% · 7.33 Pigs: 15.5% Pigs15.5% · 4.68 Poultry: 8.45% Poultry8.45% · 2.55 30.2
how it will look

See also

Set in numbers

4 series in thousand tonnes, annual value, arranged across 33 breakdowns rather than over time. 132 values in total.

“Livestock and poultry” leads the table with 16.2 thousand tonnes, annual value, “Cattle” closes it with 2.8 thousand tonnes, annual value. The gap between them is 5.8-fold.

All table numbers are series: 4
Series 199019901990199019901995199519951995199520002000200020002000200520052005200520052010201020102010201020152015201520152015202020202020
Скот и птица 15,64 14,51 12,88 11,87 10,83 9,34 8,60 7,81 7,51 6,81 7,03 7,04 7,37 7,76 7,83 7,73 8,06 8,74 9,35 9,97 10,55 10,96 11,60 12,19 12,84 13,40 13,90 14,51 14,88 15,16 15,62 15,72 16,19
Крупный рогатый скот 7,33 6,77 6,21 5,77 5,58 4,78 4,58 4,15 3,89 3,24 3,33 3,28 3,43 3,51 3,41 3,20 3,06 3,02 3,11 3,05 3,03 2,86 2,87 2,86 2,85 2,82 2,78 2,74 2,80 2,83 2,84 2,88 2,79
Птица 2,55 2,50 2,02 1,84 1,55 1,26 1,01 0,94 1,01 1,10 1,12 1,30 1,39 1,52 1,72 1,97 2,27 2,65 3,02 3,48 3,88 4,34 4,87 5,15 5,59 6,04 6,19 6,62 6,67 6,71 6,72 6,75 7,04
Свиньи 4,68 4,30 3,75 3,31 2,88 2,57 2,34 2,12 2,05 2,02 2,15 2,04 2,13 2,31 2,25 2,09 2,27 2,58 2,71 2,91 3,10 3,21 3,29 3,62 3,81 3,95 4,33 4,55 4,80 5,03 5,47 5,49 5,78

How to read this table

Row breakdowns divide total production into components: poultry and cattle are listed separately. Comparing these values allows for tracking the structure of the agricultural meat sector. Figures are reported in thousands of tons, enabling direct comparison of annual totals

The same indicator in other breakdowns (1)

More in the section Agriculture, hunting and forestry»

Period and application

The statistics cover the period from 1990 to 2020. Data is collected across all farm types, including private and large-scale enterprises. Information on production volumes for slaughter is intended for agribusiness specialists and those analyzing the livestock industry in Russia