Roschart — Russian statistics in charts

Official Rosstat statistics turned into charts instead of CSV and XLSX

RU
Life expectancy in Russia by year: statistics and charts

Life expectancy in Russia by year: statistics and charts

Life expectancy at birth in Russia in 2023 was 73.41 years. This is an all-time high: the previous record of 73.34 years was set in 2019, and then the indicator fell for two consecutive years. In 2010, it was 68.94 years. Data from Rosstat.

Below is the full series by year, an analysis of the 2020-2021 decline, the regional picture with a 13-year gap between the best and worst constituent entities, and figures on infant mortality, which has decreased by nearly half over fourteen years.

Life expectancy by year: table

Life expectancy at birth, years, total population.

YearYearsYearYears
201068.94201772.70
201169.84201872.91
201270.23201973.34
201370.75202071.58
201470.92202170.15
201571.38202272.73
201671.87202373.41

From 2010 to 2019, the indicator grew for nine consecutive years and added 4.4 years. Then the pandemic took away 3.19 years over two seasons: 73.34 in 2019, 71.58 in 2020, 70.15 in 2021. The recovery was rapid: by 2023, the loss had been recouped and the record updated.

Life expectancy in Russia, years, 2010-2023
Life expectancy in Russia, years, 2010-2023

The series for all constituent entities can be found on the interactive life expectancy chart.

What this figure means

A common misconception: 73.41 years is the age that current pensioners will reach. The indicator is calculated differently.

A mortality table for a specific year is taken: what proportion of people of each age died in that particular year. Then it is calculated how long a hypothetical newborn would live if they were to experience this same age-specific mortality throughout their entire life. That is, 73.41 years describes not the future of children born in 2023, but the living conditions of 2023, consolidated into a single number.

From this, there are two features. First: the indicator reacts instantly to the events of a specific year, which is what happened in 2020-2021. Second: real children born in 2023 will most likely live longer because medicine will change over the course of their lives.

Life expectancy by region

The spread between constituent entities exceeds 13 years. The leaders of 2023:

Region20232010
Republic of Dagestan79.8773.87
Moscow79.3874.15
Republic of Ingushetia79.2074.71
Kabardino-Balkarian Republic77.1472.11
St. Petersburg76.5572.06
Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug76.3270.30
Chechen Republic76.2671.55

Those at the bottom:

Region20232010
Chukotka Autonomous Okrug66.5657.49
Republic of Tyva66.5960.45
Zabaykalsky Krai67.1764.82
Amur Oblast68.2564.36
Jewish Autonomous Oblast68.3063.67
Magadan Oblast69.3065.07
Life expectancy: Russia and extreme regions, years
Life expectancy: Russia and extreme regions, years

The top of the list is occupied by the republics of the North Caucasus and the two capitals. These regions have different reasons for the same result: in Moscow, money and the accessibility of medicine are at work, while in the Caucasus, it is low alcohol consumption and a young age structure.

The dynamics of the outsiders are interesting. Chukotka added 9.07 years since 2010, which is the best result in the country; Tyva added 6.14 years. But both regions started from such values that even after the surge, they remained at the bottom of the list. The full table by constituent entity can be viewed on the chart.

Infant mortality

One of the main drivers of life expectancy growth. Every death in the first year of life pulls the average indicator down more strongly than a death at 70 years of age.

YearPer 1,000 live births
20107.5
20128.6
20156.5
20185.1
20204.5
20224.4
20244.0
Infant mortality in Russia, per 1,000 live births
Infant mortality in Russia, per 1,000 live births

The jump in 2012 is explained not by a deterioration in medicine, but by a change in accounting rules: Russia switched to the World Health Organization's criteria for live births and began counting children born weighing 500 grams or more. Over fourteen years, the coefficient fell from 7.5 to 4.0, almost twice.

Maternal mortality over the same period decreased from 16.5 to 11.2 per 100 thousand live births, with a sharp spike in 2021, when it jumped to 34.5.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the life expectancy in Russia now?

73.41 years according to the latest published data from Rosstat for 2023. This is the highest figure in the history of observations.

Why did life expectancy fall in 2020 and 2021?

Due to excess mortality during the pandemic. The indicator is calculated based on the mortality of a specific year, so any surge is immediately reflected in the figure. The total loss amounted to 3.19 years, and it was recovered over the following two years.

Which region has the longest life expectancy?

In the Republic of Dagestan: 79.87 years in 2023. Moscow is second with 79.38, and Ingushetia is third with 79.20.

Where is life expectancy the lowest?

In Chukotka (66.56 years) and the Republic of Tyva (66.59). The gap with Dagestan exceeds 13 years, which is like the difference between Russia and countries with a completely different level of healthcare development.

How is life expectancy calculated?

Using mortality tables for the reporting year. The indicator answers the question of how long a person would live if age-specific mortality remained the same throughout their life as it was in that year. It is a characteristic of the year, not a forecast for a specific generation.

Does life expectancy differ between men and women?

Yes, and significantly: women in Russia live noticeably longer than men; the gap remains at a level of over ten years. Rosstat publishes these series separately, broken down by gender and by constituent entity.

In Brief

Life expectancy in Russia grew from 68.94 years in 2010 to 73.41 in 2023, having gone through the decline of 2020-2021. The gap between regions reaches 13.3 years: from 79.87 in Dagestan to 66.56 in Chukotka. Infant mortality over the same period decreased from 7.5 to 4.0 per thousand births, and this is one of the main sources of growth for the overall indicator.

All series are taken from public Rosstat publications and are updated on the website as new data becomes available.

See also